Chennai to Jolarpet Trains

Both these cities are located at a distance of 214kms. Traveling from one place to the other is easy because of the efficient rail connectivity. There are many trains that run between the two cities. On a daily basis, 5 trains run between Chennai and Jolarpet. On a weekly basis, the count shoots up to 61.

First train that leaves Chennai and takes you to Jolarpet is 22688 Chandigarh Madurai Junction Superfast Express. It departs from Chennai at 02:40 AM and reaches Jolarpet at 03:48 AM. The last train that leaves Chennai for Jolarpet is 12521 Rapti Sagar Express. It leaves at 23:45 PM and reaches the destination at 01:45 AM.

16041 Alleppey Express is the fastest train that will take you from Chennai to Jolarpet. It takes 2h 58m and leaves Chennai at 20:45. The maximum duration of 4h 18m is taken by Yercaud Express 16669. It departs from Chennai at 22:40.

Out of all the trains that operate between Chennai and Jolarpet,38 originate from Chennai while the rest 28 pass from Chennai.

If you are looking for a way to plan your travel between these two cities, then Cleartrip will have all your answers. With its easy-to-use mobile app and website, you may book your rail tickets in a jiffy. Cleartrip offers all the information you need and ensures that your experience is quick as well as seamless.

Chennai Jolarpet Train Schedule

Trains Originating from Mumbai

Train No. Name Departure Stn (Time) Arrival Stn (Time) Trip Time
16041 Alleppey Express Chennai Central (20:45) Jolarpettai (23:43) 2h 58m
16001 Palani Express Chennai Central (21:00) Jolarpettai (00:03) 3h 3m
06315 Kochuveli Express Chennai Central (15:15) Jolarpettai (18:18) 3h 3m
06083 Nagercoil Express Chennai Central (21:00) Jolarpettai (00:03) 3h 3m
06015 Mangalore Express Chennai Central (22:30) Jolarpettai (01:33) 3h 3m
06345 Ernakulum Express Chennai Central (15:15) Jolarpettai (18:18) 3h 3m
06003 Madgaon Express Chennai Central (21:00) Jolarpettai (00:03) 3h 3m
06615 Coimbatore Express Chennai Central (21:00) Jolarpettai (00:03) 3h 3m
06005 Chennai Central Nagercoil Junction Express Chennai Central (22:30) Jolarpettai (01:33) 3h 3m
06001 Madgaon Express Chennai Central (21:00) Jolarpettai (00:03) 3h 3m
12697 Trivandrum Express Chennai Central (15:15) Jolarpettai (18:18) 3h 3m
12679 Coimbatore Express Chennai Central (14:30) Jolarpettai (17:33) 3h 3m
12675 Kovai Express Chennai Central (06:15) Jolarpettai (09:18) 3h 3m
12601 Mangalore Mail Chennai Central (20:25) Jolarpettai (23:30) 3h 5m
22625 Bangalore Cy Junction Double Deck Chennai Central (07:25) Jolarpettai (10:33) 3h 8m
22682 Mysore Express Chennai Central (23:30) Jolarpettai (02:38) 3h 8m
22601 Shirdi Express Chennai Central (10:10) Jolarpettai (13:18) 3h 8m
12689 Nagercoil Express Chennai Central (18:15) Jolarpettai (21:23) 3h 8m
12673 Cheran Express Chennai Central (22:10) Jolarpettai (01:18) 3h 8m
12657 Bangalore Mail Chennai Central (23:15) Jolarpettai (02:23) 3h 8m
22651 Palani Express Chennai Central (21:30) Jolarpettai (00:43) 3h 13m
22637 West Coast Express Chennai Central (11:30) Jolarpettai (14:43) 3h 13m
06625 Chennai Central Coimbatore Junction Express Chennai Central (12:30) Jolarpettai (15:43) 3h 13m
06059 Velankanni Express Chennai Central (23:30) Jolarpettai (02:43) 3h 13m
12695 Trivandrum Express Chennai Central (15:25) Jolarpettai (18:38) 3h 13m
12691 Sai P Nilayam Express Chennai Central (23:30) Jolarpettai (02:43) 3h 13m
01036 Mysore Express Chennai Central (20:00) Jolarpettai (23:15) 3h 15m
12639 Brindavan Express Chennai Central (07:50) Jolarpettai (11:05) 3h 15m
16627 West Coast Express Chennai Central (11:30) Jolarpettai (14:48) 3h 18m
12607 Lalbagh Express Chennai Central (15:35) Jolarpettai (18:53) 3h 18m
16021 Kaveri Express Chennai Central (21:00) Jolarpettai (00:30) 3h 30m
07313 Chennai Central Hubli Express Chennai Central (14:10) Jolarpettai (17:40) 3h 30m
12609 Bangalore Express Chennai Central (13:35) Jolarpettai (17:06) 3h 31m
22649 Yercaud Express Chennai Central (22:40) Jolarpettai (02:33) 3h 53m
17311 Chennai Central Vasco Express Chennai Central (13:50) Jolarpettai (17:43) 3h 53m
17313 Chennai Central Hubli Express Chennai Central (13:50) Jolarpettai (17:43) 3h 53m
06309 Nagercoil Express Chennai Egmore (11:00) Jolarpettai (15:13) 4h 13m
16669 Yercaud Express Chennai Central (22:40) Jolarpettai (02:58) 4h 18m

Trains Passing from Chennai

Train No. Name Departure Stn (Time) Arrival Stn (Time) Trip Time
06011Mumbai Cst Chennai ExpressChennai Central (21:00)Jolarpettai (00:03)3h 3m
06617Nagercoil ExpressChennai Central (21:00)Jolarpettai (00:03)3h 3m
06337Guwahati Kcvl ExpressChennai Central (15:15)Jolarpettai (18:18)3h 3m
12970Jaipur Coimbatore Junction Superfast ExpressChennai Central (10:10)Jolarpettai (13:18)3h 8m
06335Dibrugarh Kcvl SpecialChennai Central (18:15)Jolarpettai (21:23)3h 8m
06514Basava ExpressChennai Central (14:45)Jolarpettai (17:58)3h 13m
06347Bangalore ExpressChennai Central (11:15)Jolarpettai (14:28)3h 13m
12577Bagmati ExpressChennai Central (14:40)Jolarpettai (17:53)3h 13m
22351Ppta Yesvantpur Junction ExpressChennai Central (14:40)Jolarpettai (17:53)3h 13m
22688Chandigarh Madurai Junction Superfast ExpressChennai Central (02:40)Jolarpettai (05:58)3h 18m
12688Dehradun Madurai Junction Superfast ExpressChennai Central (02:40)Jolarpettai (05:58)3h 18m
12552Varanasi Junction Garib RathChennai Central (11:40)Jolarpettai (15:00)3h 20m
16324Shalimar Tvc ExpressChennai Central (04:15)Jolarpettai (07:35)3h 20m
16310Patna Junction Eranakulam Junction ExpressChennai Central (04:15)Jolarpettai (07:35)3h 20m
22642Shalimar Tvc Superfast ExpressChennai Central (04:15)Jolarpettai (07:35)3h 20m
15228Muzaffarpur Junction Yesvantpur Junction ExpressChennai Central (04:15)Jolarpettai (07:35)3h 20m
12296Sangha Mitra ExpressChennai Central (13:55)Jolarpettai (17:25)3h 30m
12511Rapti Sagar ExpressChennai Central (23:45)Jolarpettai (03:15)3h 30m
22647Korba Tvc ExpressChennai Central (23:45)Jolarpettai (03:15)3h 30m
16327Korba Tvc ExpressChennai Central (23:45)Jolarpettai (03:15)3h 30m
16325Ahilyanagari ExpressChennai Central (23:45)Jolarpettai (03:15)3h 30m
12521Rapti Sagar ExpressChennai Central (23:45)Jolarpettai (03:15)3h 30m
12510Guwahati Bangalore Cy Junction ExpressChennai Central (04:40)Jolarpettai (08:18)3h 38m
12516Guwahati Tvc ExpressChennai Central (04:40)Jolarpettai (08:25)3h 45m
12508Guwahati Tvc ExpressChennai Central (04:40)Jolarpettai (08:25)3h 45m
15902Dibrugarh Bangalore Cy Junction ExpressPerambur (04:30)Jolarpettai (08:18)3h 48m
13351Dhanbad Junction Alappuzha EChennai Central (03:25)Jolarpettai (07:18)3h 53m
18189Tatanagar Junction Allp ExpressChennai Central (03:25)Jolarpettai (07:18)3h 53m
Get schedule for return Jolarpet to Chennai trains

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Which trains run from Chennai to Jolarpet?
    The following trains start from Chennai - Alleppey Express, Palani Express, Kochuveli Express. In addition to this, trains like Mumbai Cst Chennai Express, Nagercoil Express, Guwahati Kcvl Express pass through Chennai to reach Jolarpet.
  2. How many weekly trains are there from Chennai to Jolarpet?
    There are 219 weekly trains from Chennai to Jolarpet. Following are the train names and their respective train number - Palani Express (22651), Yercaud Express (22649), West Coast Express (22637).
  3. When does the first train leave from Chennai?
    The first train from Chennai to Jolarpet is at 02:40 AM, which is Chandigarh Madurai Junction Superfast Express (22688) followed by Dehradun Madurai Junction Superfast Express (12688) which leaves at 02:40 AM.
  4. When does the last train leave from Chennai?
    The last train from Chennai to Jolarpet is at 23:45 PM, which is Rapti Sagar Express (12521).
  5. What are the different stations in Chennai & it's respective code?
    Different station in Chennai are Chennai Central (MAS), Chennai Egmore (MS), Perambur (PER), Tambaram (TBM), Mambalam (MBM).
  6. What are the different stations in Jolarpet & it's respective code?
    Jolarpettai with station code JTJ is the only station present in Jolarpet.

Other Routes From Chennai

Prev |