Chennai to Coimbatore Trains

Both these cities are located at a distance of 497kms. Traveling from one place to the other is easy because of the efficient rail connectivity. There are many trains that run between the two cities. On a daily basis, 3 trains run between Chennai and Coimbatore. On a weekly basis, the count shoots up to 39.

First train that leaves Chennai and takes you to Coimbatore is 13351 Dhanbad Junction Alappuzha E. It departs from Chennai at 03:25 AM and reaches Coimbatore at 12:05 PM. The last train that leaves Chennai for Coimbatore is 12521 Rapti Sagar Express. It leaves at 23:45 PM and reaches the destination at 07:50 AM.

12243 Shatabdi Express is the fastest train that will take you from Chennai to Coimbatore. It takes 6h 50m and leaves Chennai at 07:15. The maximum duration of 13h 24m is taken by Chennai Egmore Mangalore Express 16859. It departs from Chennai at 22:15.

Out of all the trains that operate between Chennai and Coimbatore,25 originate from Chennai while the rest 17 pass from Chennai.

If you are looking for a way to plan your travel between these two cities, then Cleartrip will have all your answers. With its easy-to-use mobile app and website, you may book your rail tickets in a jiffy. Cleartrip offers all the information you need and ensures that your experience is quick as well as seamless.

Chennai Coimbatore Train Schedule

Trains Originating from Chennai

Train No. Name Departure Stn (Time) Arrival Stn (Time) Trip Time
12243 Shatabdi Express Chennai Central (07:15) Coimbatore Junction (14:05) 6h 50m
06003 Madgaon Express Chennai Central (21:00) Coimbatore Junction (04:05) 7h 5m
12697 Trivandrum Express Chennai Central (15:15) Podanur Junction (22:28) 7h 13m
12601 Mangalore Mail Chennai Central (20:25) Podanur Junction (03:44) 7h 19m
06315 Kochuveli Express Chennai Central (15:15) Coimbatore Junction (22:40) 7h 25m
06345 Ernakulum Express Chennai Central (15:15) Coimbatore Junction (22:40) 7h 25m
16041 Alleppey Express Chennai Central (20:45) Podanur Junction (04:14) 7h 29m
06615 Coimbatore Express Chennai Central (21:00) Coimbatore Junction (04:30) 7h 30m
12675 Kovai Express Chennai Central (06:15) Coimbatore Junction (13:45) 7h 30m
12685 Mangalore Express Chennai Central (17:00) Podanur Junction (00:34) 7h 34m
12671 Nilagiri Express Chennai Central (21:15) Coimbatore Junction (04:50) 7h 35m
12695 Trivandrum Express Chennai Central (15:25) Coimbatore Junction (23:10) 7h 45m
12679 Coimbatore Express Chennai Central (14:30) Coimbatore Junction (22:15) 7h 45m
06059 Velankanni Express Chennai Central (23:30) Coimbatore Junction (07:25) 7h 55m
12673 Cheran Express Chennai Central (22:10) Coimbatore Junction (06:05) 7h 55m
06015 Mangalore Express Chennai Central (22:30) Coimbatore Junction (06:40) 8h 10m
12681 Coimbatore Express Chennai Central (22:30) Coimbatore Junction (06:40) 8h 10m
22637 West Coast Express Chennai Central (11:30) Podanur Junction (19:43) 8h 13m
06625 Chennai Central Coimbatore Junction Express Chennai Central (12:30) Coimbatore Junction (21:00) 8h 30m
16627 West Coast Express Chennai Central (11:30) Podanur Junction (20:09) 8h 39m
06309 Nagercoil Express Chennai Egmore (11:00) Coimbatore Junction (20:15) 9h 15m
06039 Coimbatore Express Chennai Egmore (20:20) Coimbatore Junction (07:00) 10h 40m
06041 Chennai Egmore Coimbatore Junction Express Chennai Egmore (14:40) Coimbatore Junction (02:30) 11h 50m
06037 Coimbatore Express Chennai Egmore (18:30) Coimbatore Junction (07:00) 12h 30m
16859 Chennai Egmore Mangalore Express Chennai Egmore (22:15) Podanur Junction (11:39) 13h 24m

Trains Passing from Chennai

Train No. Name Departure Stn (Time) Arrival Stn (Time) Trip Time
06011Mumbai Cst Chennai ExpressChennai Central (21:00)Coimbatore Junction (04:10)7h 10m
06337Guwahati Kcvl ExpressChennai Central (15:15)Coimbatore Junction (22:40)7h 25m
06617Nagercoil ExpressChennai Central (21:00)Coimbatore Junction (04:30)7h 30m
06335Dibrugarh Kcvl SpecialChennai Central (18:15)Coimbatore Junction (01:50)7h 35m
12970Jaipur Coimbatore Junction Superfast ExpressChennai Central (10:10)Coimbatore Junction (18:00)7h 50m
12511Rapti Sagar ExpressChennai Central (23:45)Coimbatore Junction (07:50)8h 5m
22647Korba Tvc ExpressChennai Central (23:45)Coimbatore Junction (07:50)8h 5m
16327Korba Tvc ExpressChennai Central (23:45)Coimbatore Junction (07:50)8h 5m
16325Ahilyanagari ExpressChennai Central (23:45)Coimbatore Junction (07:50)8h 5m
12521Rapti Sagar ExpressChennai Central (23:45)Coimbatore Junction (07:50)8h 5m
16310Patna Junction Eranakulam Junction ExpressChennai Central (04:15)Coimbatore Junction (12:35)8h 20m
16324Shalimar Tvc ExpressChennai Central (04:15)Coimbatore Junction (12:35)8h 20m
22642Shalimar Tvc Superfast ExpressChennai Central (04:15)Coimbatore Junction (12:35)8h 20m
12516Guwahati Tvc ExpressChennai Central (04:40)Coimbatore Junction (13:15)8h 35m
12508Guwahati Tvc ExpressChennai Central (04:40)Coimbatore Junction (13:15)8h 35m
13351Dhanbad Junction Alappuzha EChennai Central (03:25)Coimbatore Junction (12:05)8h 40m
18189Tatanagar Junction Allp ExpressChennai Central (03:25)Coimbatore Junction (12:05)8h 40m
Get schedule for return Coimbatore to Chennai trains

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Which trains run from Chennai to Coimbatore?
    The following trains start from Chennai - Shatabdi Express, Madgaon Express, Trivandrum Express. In addition to this, trains like Mumbai Cst Chennai Express, Guwahati Kcvl Express, Nagercoil Express pass through Chennai to reach Coimbatore.
  2. How many weekly trains are there from Chennai to Coimbatore?
    There are 138 weekly trains from Chennai to Coimbatore. Following are the train names and their respective train number - West Coast Express (22637), Chennai Central Coimbatore Junction Express (6625), Nagercoil Express (6309).
  3. When does the first train leave from Chennai?
    The first train from Chennai to Coimbatore is at 03:25 AM, which is Dhanbad Junction Alappuzha E (13351) followed by Tatanagar Junction Allp Express (18189) which leaves at 03:25 AM.
  4. When does the last train leave from Chennai?
    The last train from Chennai to Coimbatore is at 23:45 PM, which is Rapti Sagar Express (12521).
  5. What are the different stations in Chennai & it's respective code?
    Different station in Chennai are Chennai Central (MAS), Chennai Egmore (MS), Perambur (PER), Tambaram (TBM), Mambalam (MBM).
  6. What are the different stations in Coimbatore & it's respective code?
    Different stations in Coimbatore are Coimbatore Junction (CBE), Podanur Junction (PTJ), Coimbatore Nrth (CBF).

Other Routes From Chennai

Prev |