Chandigarh to Ambala Trains

Both these cities are located at a distance of 67kms. Traveling from one place to the other is easy because of the efficient rail connectivity. There are many trains that run between the two cities. On a daily basis, 10 trains run between Chandigarh and Ambala. On a weekly basis, the count shoots up to 22.

First train that leaves Chandigarh and takes you to Ambala is 12312 Kalka Mail. It departs from Chandigarh at 01:10 AM and reaches Ambala at 02:00 AM. The last train that leaves Chandigarh for Ambala is 04504 Chandigarh Varanasi Junction Special. It leaves at 23:15 PM and reaches the destination at 00:02 AM.

12046 Chandigarh New Delhi Shatabdi is the fastest train that will take you from Chandigarh to Ambala. It takes 0h 38m and leaves Chandigarh at 12:00. The maximum duration of 1h 20m is taken by Kerla S Kranti 12218. It departs from Chandigarh at 08:55.

Out of all the trains that operate between Chandigarh and Ambala,0 originate from Chandigarh while the rest 32 pass from Chandigarh.

If you are looking for a way to plan your travel between these two cities, then Cleartrip will have all your answers. With its easy-to-use mobile app and website, you may book your rail tickets in a jiffy. Cleartrip offers all the information you need and ensures that your experience is quick as well as seamless.

Chandigarh Ambala Train Schedule

Trains Passing from Chandigarh

Train No. Name Departure Stn (Time) Arrival Stn (Time) Trip Time
12046Chandigarh New Delhi ShatabdiChandigarh (12:00)Ambala Cant Junction (12:38)0h 38m
12006Kalka ShatabdiChandigarh (06:53)Ambala Cant Junction (07:33)0h 40m
14218Unchahar ExpressChandigarh (16:30)Ambala Cant Junction (17:10)0h 40m
12012Kalka ShatabdiChandigarh (18:23)Ambala Cant Junction (19:03)0h 40m
12232Chandigarh Lucknow Nr ExpressChandigarh (20:50)Ambala Cant Junction (21:30)0h 40m
12984Chandigarh Ajmer Junction Gondia Junction RathChandigarh (21:10)Ambala Cant Junction (21:50)0h 40m
04552Nangal Dam Jaipur SpecialChandigarh (02:30)Ambala Cant Junction (03:10)0h 40m
22926Paschim ExpressChandigarh (11:20)Ambala Cant Junction (12:05)0h 45m
04512Chandigarh Bandra Terminus Superfast SpecialChandigarh (05:45)Ambala Cant Junction (06:30)0h 45m
04502Chandigarh Katihar Junction SpecialChandigarh (02:20)Ambala Cant Junction (03:05)0h 45m
04506Chandigarh Varanasi Junction SpecialChandigarh (23:15)Ambala Cant Junction (00:02)0h 47m
05904Chandigarh Dibrugarh SpecialChandigarh (23:15)Ambala Cant Junction (00:02)0h 47m
15904Chandigarh Dibrugarh ExpressChandigarh (23:15)Ambala Cant Junction (00:02)0h 47m
25904Chandigarh Dibrugarh SpecialChandigarh (23:15)Ambala Cant Junction (00:02)0h 47m
04504Chandigarh Varanasi Junction SpecialChandigarh (23:15)Ambala Cant Junction (00:02)0h 47m
09304Bhopal Junction Ratlam Junction IntercityChandigarh (19:10)Ambala Cant Junction (19:58)0h 48m
19308Chandigarh Indore Junction Bg ExpressChandigarh (19:10)Ambala Cant Junction (19:58)0h 48m
12312Kalka MailChandigarh (01:10)Ambala Cant Junction (02:00)0h 50m
22452Chandigarh Bandra Terminus Superfast ExpressChandigarh (05:40)Ambala Cant Junction (06:30)0h 50m
22456Kalka Snsi Superfast ExpressChandigarh (19:40)Ambala Cant Junction (20:30)0h 50m
22458Una Himachal Nanded Superfast ExpressChandigarh (19:08)Ambala Cant Junction (19:58)0h 50m
14096Himalayan QueenChandigarh (17:28)Ambala Cant Junction (18:20)0h 52m
22686Yesvantpur Junction S Kranti ExpressChandigarh (03:15)Ambala Cant Junction (04:10)0h 55m
22688Chandigarh Madurai Junction Superfast ExpressChandigarh (07:45)Ambala Cant Junction (08:40)0h 55m
02686Chandigarh Yesvantpur Junction S F SpecialChandigarh (03:15)Ambala Cant Junction (04:10)0h 55m
12058New Delhi JanshtbdiChandigarh (07:33)Ambala Cant Junction (08:30)0h 57m
12064Una Himachal Haridwar Junction Link JaswantgarhChandigarh (07:33)Ambala Cant Junction (08:30)0h 57m
15012Chandigarh Lucknow Ne ExpressChandigarh (17:05)Ambala Cant Junction (18:03)0h 58m
13256Chandigarh Ppta ExpressChandigarh (21:30)Ambala Cant Junction (22:35)1h 5m
14606Garib Rath ExpressChandigarh (10:30)Ambala Cant Junction (11:40)1h 10m
12450Goa Sampark K ExpressChandigarh (01:30)Ambala Cant Junction (02:50)1h 20m
12218Kerla S KrantiChandigarh (08:55)Ambala Cant Junction (10:15)1h 20m
Get schedule for return Ambala to Chandigarh trains

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Which trains run from Chandigarh to Ambala?
    Trains like Chandigarh New Delhi Shatabdi, Kalka Shatabdi, Unchahar Express pass through Chandigarh to reach Ambala.
  2. How many weekly trains are there from Chandigarh to Ambala?
    There are 110 weekly trains from Chandigarh to Ambala. Following are the train names and their respective train number - Kalka Shatabdi (12006), New Delhi Janshtbdi (12058), Paschim Express (22926).
  3. When does the first train leave from Chandigarh?
    The first train from Chandigarh to Ambala is at 01:10 AM, which is Kalka Mail (12312) followed by Goa Sampark K Express (12450) which leaves at 01:30 AM.
  4. When does the last train leave from Chandigarh?
    The last train from Chandigarh to Ambala is at 23:15 PM, which is Chandigarh Varanasi Junction Special (04504).
  5. What are the different stations in Chandigarh & it's respective code?
    Chandigarh with station code CDG is the only station present in Chandigarh.
  6. What are the different stations in Ambala & it's respective code?
    Different stations in Ambala are Ambala Cant Junction (UMB), Ambala City (UBC).

Other Routes From Chandigarh

Prev |