Bhubaneswar to Visakhapatnam Trains

Both these cities are located at a distance of 443kms. Traveling from one place to the other is easy because of the efficient rail connectivity. There are many trains that run between the two cities. On a daily basis, 5 trains run between Bhubaneswar and Visakhapatnam. On a weekly basis, the count shoots up to 56.

First train that leaves Bhubaneswar and takes you to Visakhapatnam is 22853 Shalimar Vishakapatnam Junction Superfast Express. It departs from Bhubaneswar at 01:15 AM and reaches Visakhapatnam at 01:35 AM. The last train that leaves Bhubaneswar for Visakhapatnam is 02845 Bhubaneswar Yesvantpur Junction Superfast Special. It leaves at 23:00 PM and reaches the destination at 23:30 PM.

00851 Yesvantpur Junction Premium Special is the fastest train that will take you from Bhubaneswar to Visakhapatnam. It takes 6h 20m and leaves Bhubaneswar at 23:00. The maximum duration of 8h 15m is taken by New Jalpaiguri Chennai Central Express 12754. It departs from Bhubaneswar at 17:15.

Out of all the trains that operate between Bhubaneswar and Visakhapatnam,14 originate from Bhubaneswar while the rest 47 pass from Bhubaneswar.

If you are looking for a way to plan your travel between these two cities, then Cleartrip will have all your answers. With its easy-to-use mobile app and website, you may book your rail tickets in a jiffy. Cleartrip offers all the information you need and ensures that your experience is quick as well as seamless.

Bhubaneswar Visakhapatnam Train Schedule

Trains Originating from Mumbai

Trains Passing from Bhubaneswar

Train No. Name Departure Stn (Time) Arrival Stn (Time) Trip Time
22851Mangalore Cntl Vivek ExpressBhubaneswar (22:10)Vishakapatnam Junction (04:40)6h 30m
02851Santragachi Junction Eranakulam Junction SpecialBhubaneswar (22:10)Vishakapatnam Junction (04:40)6h 30m
18515Tatanagar Junction Vishakapatnam Junction ExpressMancheswar (21:59)Vishakapatnam Junction (04:40)6h 41m
08515Tatanagar Junction Vishakapatnam Junction SpecialMancheswar (21:59)Vishakapatnam Junction (04:40)6h 41m
22807Santragachi Junction Chennai Central Ac ExpressBhubaneswar (01:25)Vishakapatnam Junction (08:20)6h 55m
08041Santragachi Junction Chennai Central Superfast SpecialBhubaneswar (01:25)Vishakapatnam Junction (08:20)6h 55m
02807Santragachi Junction Chennai Central SpecialBhubaneswar (01:25)Vishakapatnam Junction (08:20)6h 55m
02865Santragachi Junction Yesvantpur Junction Superfast SpecialBhubaneswar (01:25)Vishakapatnam Junction (08:20)6h 55m
12841Coromandal ExpressBhubaneswar (21:25)Vishakapatnam Junction (04:25)7h 0m
12663Howrah Junction Tiruchchirapali ExpressBhubaneswar (22:40)Vishakapatnam Junction (05:40)7h 0m
22817Howrah Junction Mysore Junction ExpressBhubaneswar (22:40)Vishakapatnam Junction (05:40)7h 0m
12665Kannyakumari ExpressBhubaneswar (22:40)Vishakapatnam Junction (05:40)7h 0m
15630Guwahati Chennai Egmore ExpressBhubaneswar (22:40)Vishakapatnam Junction (05:40)7h 0m
15930Dibrugarh Chennai Egmore ExpressBhubaneswar (22:40)Vishakapatnam Junction (05:40)7h 0m
12773Shalimar Secunderabad Junction Ac ExpressBhubaneswar (22:40)Vishakapatnam Junction (05:46)7h 6m
06030Bangalore Cy Junction Chennai Central ExpressBhubaneswar (21:35)Vishakapatnam Junction (04:45)7h 10m
12703Falaknuma ExpressBhubaneswar (13:55)Vishakapatnam Junction (21:10)7h 15m
22853Shalimar Vishakapatnam Junction Superfast ExpressBhubaneswar (01:15)Vishakapatnam Junction (08:35)7h 20m
22873Digha Flag Stn Vishakapatnam Junction ExpressBhubaneswar (01:15)Vishakapatnam Junction (08:35)7h 20m
12863Howrah Junction Yesvantpur Junction ExpressBhubaneswar (03:10)Vishakapatnam Junction (10:40)7h 30m
12839Howrah Junction Chennai Central MailBhubaneswar (06:15)Vishakapatnam Junction (13:50)7h 35m
06335Dibrugarh Kcvl SpecialBhubaneswar (19:40)Vishakapatnam Junction (03:15)7h 35m
12510Guwahati Bangalore Cy Junction ExpressBhubaneswar (07:50)Vishakapatnam Junction (15:30)7h 40m
18508Hirakund ExpressBhubaneswar (16:10)Vishakapatnam Junction (23:50)7h 40m
22603Kharagpur Junction Villuparam Junction Superfast ExpressBhubaneswar (18:50)Vishakapatnam Junction (02:30)7h 40m
22605Purulia Junction Villuparam Junction ExpressBhubaneswar (18:50)Vishakapatnam Junction (02:30)7h 40m
22849Shalimar Secunderabad Junction Wkly ExpressBhubaneswar (18:50)Vishakapatnam Junction (02:30)7h 40m
22614Haldia Chennai Central Superfast ExpressBhubaneswar (18:50)Vishakapatnam Junction (02:30)7h 40m
22825Shalimar Chennai Central Superfast ExpressBhubaneswar (18:50)Vishakapatnam Junction (02:30)7h 40m
12508Guwahati Tvc ExpressBhubaneswar (07:50)Vishakapatnam Junction (15:30)7h 40m
12516Guwahati Tvc ExpressBhubaneswar (07:50)Vishakapatnam Junction (15:30)7h 40m
12514Guwahati Secunderabad Junction ExpressBhubaneswar (07:50)Vishakapatnam Junction (15:30)7h 40m
15902Dibrugarh Bangalore Cy Junction ExpressBhubaneswar (07:50)Vishakapatnam Junction (15:30)7h 40m
16310Patna Junction Eranakulam Junction ExpressBhubaneswar (06:35)Vishakapatnam Junction (14:20)7h 45m
16324Shalimar Tvc ExpressBhubaneswar (06:35)Vishakapatnam Junction (14:20)7h 45m
22642Shalimar Tvc Superfast ExpressBhubaneswar (06:35)Vishakapatnam Junction (14:20)7h 45m
12660Gurudev ExpressBhubaneswar (06:35)Vishakapatnam Junction (14:20)7h 45m
15228Muzaffarpur Junction Yesvantpur Junction ExpressBhubaneswar (06:35)Vishakapatnam Junction (14:20)7h 45m
18645East Coast ExpressBhubaneswar (19:50)Vishakapatnam Junction (03:45)7h 55m
07150Guwahati Secunderabad Junction SpecialBhubaneswar (11:40)Vishakapatnam Junction (19:40)8h 0m
07250Guwahati Secunderabad Junction SpecialBhubaneswar (11:40)Vishakapatnam Junction (19:40)8h 0m
07127Shalimar Hyderabad Decan SpecialBhubaneswar (17:20)Vishakapatnam Junction (01:30)8h 10m
02508New Jalpaiguri Chennai Central PremiumBhubaneswar (17:18)Vishakapatnam Junction (01:30)8h 12m
22612New Jalpaiguri Chennai Central ExpressBhubaneswar (17:18)Vishakapatnam Junction (01:30)8h 12m
15906Vivek ExpressBhubaneswar (17:18)Vishakapatnam Junction (01:30)8h 12m
06337Guwahati Kcvl ExpressBhubaneswar (17:15)Vishakapatnam Junction (01:30)8h 15m
12754New Jalpaiguri Chennai Central ExpressBhubaneswar (17:15)Vishakapatnam Junction (01:30)8h 15m
Get schedule for return Visakhapatnam to Bhubaneswar trains

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Which trains run from Bhubaneswar to Visakhapatnam?
    The following trains start from Bhubaneswar - Yesvantpur Junction Premium Special, Bhubaneswar Pune Junction Express, Bhubaneswar Pune Junction Express. In addition to this, trains like Mangalore Cntl Vivek Express, Santragachi Junction Eranakulam Junction Special, Tatanagar Junction Vishakapatnam Junction Express pass through Bhubaneswar to reach Visakhapatnam.
  2. How many weekly trains are there from Bhubaneswar to Visakhapatnam?
    There are 127 weekly trains from Bhubaneswar to Visakhapatnam. Following are the train names and their respective train number - Yesvantpur Junction Premium Special (851), Bhubaneswar Yesvantpur Junction Superfast Special (2845), Bhubaneswar Tirupati Superfast Express (22879).
  3. When does the first train leave from Bhubaneswar?
    The first train from Bhubaneswar to Visakhapatnam is at 01:15 AM, which is Shalimar Vishakapatnam Junction Superfast Express (22853) followed by Digha Flag Stn Vishakapatnam Junction Express (22873) which leaves at 01:15 AM.
  4. When does the last train leave from Bhubaneswar?
    The last train from Bhubaneswar to Visakhapatnam is at 23:00 PM, which is Bhubaneswar Yesvantpur Junction Superfast Special (02845).
  5. What are the different stations in Bhubaneswar & it's respective code?
    Different station in Bhubaneswar are Bhubaneswar (BBS), Mancheswar (MCS).
  6. What are the different stations in Visakhapatnam & it's respective code?
    Different stations in Visakhapatnam are Simhachalam (SCM), Vishakapatnam Junction (VSKP).

Other Routes From Bhubaneswar

Prev |