Bhubaneswar to Vijayawada Trains

Both these cities are located at a distance of 793kms. Traveling from one place to the other is easy because of the efficient rail connectivity. There are many trains that run between the two cities. On a daily basis, 5 trains run between Bhubaneswar and Vijayawada. On a weekly basis, the count shoots up to 59.

First train that leaves Bhubaneswar and takes you to Vijayawada is 22807 Santragachi Junction Chennai Central Ac Express. It departs from Bhubaneswar at 01:25 AM and reaches Vijayawada at 01:50 AM. The last train that leaves Bhubaneswar for Vijayawada is 02845 Bhubaneswar Yesvantpur Junction Superfast Special. It leaves at 23:00 PM and reaches the destination at 23:30 PM.

02552 Kamakhya Yesvantpur Junction Special is the fastest train that will take you from Bhubaneswar to Vijayawada. It takes 11h 45m and leaves Bhubaneswar at 16:45. The maximum duration of 16h 0m is taken by Visakha Express 17015. It departs from Bhubaneswar at 08:35.

Out of all the trains that operate between Bhubaneswar and Vijayawada,13 originate from Bhubaneswar while the rest 51 pass from Bhubaneswar.

If you are looking for a way to plan your travel between these two cities, then Cleartrip will have all your answers. With its easy-to-use mobile app and website, you may book your rail tickets in a jiffy. Cleartrip offers all the information you need and ensures that your experience is quick as well as seamless.

Bhubaneswar Vijayawada Train Schedule

Trains Originating from Mumbai

Trains Passing from Bhubaneswar

Train No. Name Departure Stn (Time) Arrival Stn (Time) Trip Time
02552Kamakhya Yesvantpur Junction SpecialBhubaneswar (16:45)Vijayawada Junction (04:30)11h 45m
12552Varanasi Junction Garib RathBhubaneswar (16:40)Vijayawada Junction (04:30)11h 50m
02863Howrah Junction Yesvantpur Junction PremiumBhubaneswar (16:45)Vijayawada Junction (04:40)11h 55m
02851Santragachi Junction Eranakulam Junction SpecialBhubaneswar (22:10)Vijayawada Junction (10:40)12h 30m
22851Mangalore Cntl Vivek ExpressBhubaneswar (22:10)Vijayawada Junction (10:40)12h 30m
22855Santragachi Junction Tirupati Superfast ExpressBhubaneswar (22:10)Vijayawada Junction (10:40)12h 30m
22831Howrah Junction Sai P Nilayam ExpressBhubaneswar (22:10)Vijayawada Junction (10:40)12h 30m
18047Amaravathi ExpressBhubaneswar (05:55)Vijayawada Junction (18:45)12h 50m
12254Anga ExpressBhubaneswar (05:55)Vijayawada Junction (18:45)12h 50m
12867Howrah Junction Puducherry ExpressBhubaneswar (05:55)Vijayawada Junction (18:45)12h 50m
12841Coromandal ExpressBhubaneswar (21:25)Vijayawada Junction (10:20)12h 55m
12663Howrah Junction Tiruchchirapali ExpressBhubaneswar (22:40)Vijayawada Junction (11:40)13h 0m
12665Kannyakumari ExpressBhubaneswar (22:40)Vijayawada Junction (11:40)13h 0m
22817Howrah Junction Mysore Junction ExpressBhubaneswar (22:40)Vijayawada Junction (11:40)13h 0m
15630Guwahati Chennai Egmore ExpressBhubaneswar (22:40)Vijayawada Junction (11:40)13h 0m
15930Dibrugarh Chennai Egmore ExpressBhubaneswar (22:40)Vijayawada Junction (11:40)13h 0m
06030Bangalore Cy Junction Chennai Central ExpressBhubaneswar (21:35)Vijayawada Junction (10:40)13h 5m
12773Shalimar Secunderabad Junction Ac ExpressBhubaneswar (22:40)Vijayawada Junction (11:55)13h 15m
12703Falaknuma ExpressBhubaneswar (13:55)Vijayawada Junction (03:20)13h 25m
22807Santragachi Junction Chennai Central Ac ExpressBhubaneswar (01:25)Vijayawada Junction (14:50)13h 25m
02807Santragachi Junction Chennai Central SpecialBhubaneswar (01:25)Vijayawada Junction (14:50)13h 25m
08041Santragachi Junction Chennai Central Superfast SpecialBhubaneswar (01:25)Vijayawada Junction (14:50)13h 25m
02841Howrah Junction Chennai Central PremiumBhubaneswar (19:20)Vijayawada Junction (08:50)13h 30m
07150Guwahati Secunderabad Junction SpecialBhubaneswar (11:40)Vijayawada Junction (01:10)13h 30m
12863Howrah Junction Yesvantpur Junction ExpressBhubaneswar (03:10)Vijayawada Junction (16:45)13h 35m
22603Kharagpur Junction Villuparam Junction Superfast ExpressBhubaneswar (18:50)Vijayawada Junction (08:30)13h 40m
22614Haldia Chennai Central Superfast ExpressBhubaneswar (18:50)Vijayawada Junction (08:30)13h 40m
22825Shalimar Chennai Central Superfast ExpressBhubaneswar (18:50)Vijayawada Junction (08:30)13h 40m
22849Shalimar Secunderabad Junction Wkly ExpressBhubaneswar (18:50)Vijayawada Junction (08:30)13h 40m
22605Purulia Junction Villuparam Junction ExpressBhubaneswar (18:50)Vijayawada Junction (08:30)13h 40m
12510Guwahati Bangalore Cy Junction ExpressBhubaneswar (07:50)Vijayawada Junction (21:40)13h 50m
12516Guwahati Tvc ExpressBhubaneswar (07:50)Vijayawada Junction (21:40)13h 50m
12508Guwahati Tvc ExpressBhubaneswar (07:50)Vijayawada Junction (21:40)13h 50m
12514Guwahati Secunderabad Junction ExpressBhubaneswar (07:50)Vijayawada Junction (21:40)13h 50m
06335Dibrugarh Kcvl SpecialBhubaneswar (19:40)Vijayawada Junction (09:30)13h 50m
15902Dibrugarh Bangalore Cy Junction ExpressBhubaneswar (07:50)Vijayawada Junction (21:40)13h 50m
02865Santragachi Junction Yesvantpur Junction Superfast SpecialBhubaneswar (01:25)Vijayawada Junction (15:20)13h 55m
07127Shalimar Hyderabad Decan SpecialBhubaneswar (17:20)Vijayawada Junction (07:20)14h 0m
22612New Jalpaiguri Chennai Central ExpressBhubaneswar (17:18)Vijayawada Junction (07:20)14h 2m
15906Vivek ExpressBhubaneswar (17:18)Vijayawada Junction (07:20)14h 2m
16310Patna Junction Eranakulam Junction ExpressBhubaneswar (06:35)Vijayawada Junction (20:40)14h 5m
22642Shalimar Tvc Superfast ExpressBhubaneswar (06:35)Vijayawada Junction (20:40)14h 5m
16324Shalimar Tvc ExpressBhubaneswar (06:35)Vijayawada Junction (20:40)14h 5m
12660Gurudev ExpressBhubaneswar (06:35)Vijayawada Junction (20:40)14h 5m
15228Muzaffarpur Junction Yesvantpur Junction ExpressBhubaneswar (06:35)Vijayawada Junction (20:40)14h 5m
07250Guwahati Secunderabad Junction SpecialBhubaneswar (11:40)Vijayawada Junction (01:45)14h 5m
12754New Jalpaiguri Chennai Central ExpressBhubaneswar (17:15)Vijayawada Junction (07:20)14h 5m
02508New Jalpaiguri Chennai Central PremiumBhubaneswar (17:18)Vijayawada Junction (07:25)14h 7m
06337Guwahati Kcvl ExpressBhubaneswar (17:15)Vijayawada Junction (07:25)14h 10m
12839Howrah Junction Chennai Central MailBhubaneswar (06:15)Vijayawada Junction (20:30)14h 15m
18645East Coast ExpressBhubaneswar (19:50)Vijayawada Junction (11:00)15h 10m
Get schedule for return Vijayawada to Bhubaneswar trains

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Which trains run from Bhubaneswar to Vijayawada?
    The following trains start from Bhubaneswar - Yesvantpur Junction Premium Special, Bhubaneswar Pune Junction Express, Bhubaneswar Pune Junction Express. In addition to this, trains like Kamakhya Yesvantpur Junction Special, Varanasi Junction Garib Rath, Howrah Junction Yesvantpur Junction Premium pass through Bhubaneswar to reach Vijayawada.
  2. How many weekly trains are there from Bhubaneswar to Vijayawada?
    There are 127 weekly trains from Bhubaneswar to Vijayawada. Following are the train names and their respective train number - Yesvantpur Junction Premium Special (851), Bhubaneswar Yesvantpur Junction Superfast Special (2845), Bhubaneswar Tirupati Superfast Express (22879).
  3. When does the first train leave from Bhubaneswar?
    The first train from Bhubaneswar to Vijayawada is at 01:25 AM, which is Santragachi Junction Chennai Central Ac Express (22807) followed by Santragachi Junction Yesvantpur Junction Superfast Special (02865) which leaves at 01:25 AM.
  4. When does the last train leave from Bhubaneswar?
    The last train from Bhubaneswar to Vijayawada is at 23:00 PM, which is Bhubaneswar Yesvantpur Junction Superfast Special (02845).
  5. What are the different stations in Bhubaneswar & it's respective code?
    Different station in Bhubaneswar are Bhubaneswar (BBS), Mancheswar (MCS).
  6. What are the different stations in Vijayawada & it's respective code?
    Different stations in Vijayawada are Vijayawada Junction (BZA), Namburu (NBR).

Other Routes From Bhubaneswar

Prev |