Bhubaneswar to Puri Trains

Both these cities are located at a distance of 62kms. Traveling from one place to the other is easy because of the efficient rail connectivity. There are many trains that run between the two cities. On a daily basis, 6 trains run between Bhubaneswar and Puri. On a weekly basis, the count shoots up to 33.

First train that leaves Bhubaneswar and takes you to Puri is 12579 Digha Flag Stn Puri Superfast E. It departs from Bhubaneswar at 01:10 AM and reaches Puri at 01:35 AM. The last train that leaves Bhubaneswar for Puri is 08474 Santragachi Junction Puri Special. It leaves at 22:30 PM and reaches the destination at 23:00 PM.

04739 Bikaner Junction Puri Inaug is the fastest train that will take you from Bhubaneswar to Puri. It takes 1h 20m and leaves Bhubaneswar at 07:10. The maximum duration of 2h 50m is taken by Santragachi Junction Puri Special 08013. It departs from Bhubaneswar at 01:25.

Out of all the trains that operate between Bhubaneswar and Puri,0 originate from Bhubaneswar while the rest 39 pass from Bhubaneswar.

If you are looking for a way to plan your travel between these two cities, then Cleartrip will have all your answers. With its easy-to-use mobile app and website, you may book your rail tickets in a jiffy. Cleartrip offers all the information you need and ensures that your experience is quick as well as seamless.

Bhubaneswar Puri Train Schedule

Trains Passing from Bhubaneswar

Train No. Name Departure Stn (Time) Arrival Stn (Time) Trip Time
04739Bikaner Junction Puri InaugBhubaneswar (07:10)Puri (08:30)1h 20m
03101Sealdah Puri SpecialBhubaneswar (07:10)Puri (08:45)1h 35m
12821Dhauli ExpressBhubaneswar (12:50)Puri (14:30)1h 40m
12277Satabdi ExpressBhubaneswar (20:27)Puri (22:10)1h 43m
22865Lokmanyatilak Terminus Puri Superfast ExpressBhubaneswar (07:20)Puri (09:05)1h 45m
03516Asansol Junction Puri SpecialBhubaneswar (10:30)Puri (12:20)1h 50m
12745Lokmanyatilak Terminus Puri Superfast ExpressBhubaneswar (07:20)Puri (09:10)1h 50m
15644Kamakhya Puri ExpressBhubaneswar (05:55)Puri (07:45)1h 50m
22909Valsad Puri S F ExpressBhubaneswar (08:25)Puri (10:15)1h 50m
14709Bikaner Junction Puri ExpressBhubaneswar (08:25)Puri (10:15)1h 50m
12583Valsad Puri S F ExpressBhubaneswar (08:25)Puri (10:15)1h 50m
12744Surat Puri ExpressBhubaneswar (14:22)Puri (16:15)1h 53m
12802Purshottam ExpressBhubaneswar (03:30)Puri (05:25)1h 55m
12816Nandan Kanan ExpressBhubaneswar (10:25)Puri (12:20)1h 55m
08465Rourkela Puri SpecialBhubaneswar (07:40)Puri (09:35)1h 55m
22828Surat Puri ExpressBhubaneswar (14:20)Puri (16:15)1h 55m
12993Gandhidham Bg Puri ExpressBhubaneswar (14:20)Puri (16:15)1h 55m
08474Santragachi Junction Puri SpecialBhubaneswar (22:30)Puri (00:30)2h 0m
02837Santragachi Junction Puri SpecialBhubaneswar (04:10)Puri (06:10)2h 0m
08007Santragachi Junction Puri SpecialBhubaneswar (04:10)Puri (06:10)2h 0m
18420Jaynagar Darbhanga Junction Puri ExpressBhubaneswar (01:15)Puri (03:20)2h 5m
22889Digha Flag Stn Puri Superfast EBhubaneswar (01:15)Puri (03:20)2h 5m
22877Digha Flag Stn Puri ExpressBhubaneswar (01:15)Puri (03:20)2h 5m
12145Lokmanyatilak Terminus Puri Superfast ExpressBhubaneswar (05:40)Puri (07:45)2h 5m
08011Santragachi Junction Puri SpecialBhubaneswar (15:00)Puri (17:10)2h 10m
12579Digha Flag Stn Puri Superfast EBhubaneswar (01:10)Puri (03:20)2h 10m
18303Sambalpur Puri Intercity ExpressBhubaneswar (10:40)Puri (12:55)2h 15m
12881Howrah Junction Puri Gondia Junction RathBhubaneswar (03:40)Puri (05:55)2h 15m
22835Shalimar Puri Superfast ExpressBhubaneswar (03:40)Puri (05:55)2h 15m
02745Snsi Puri SpecialBhubaneswar (20:40)Puri (23:00)2h 20m
18426Durg Puri ExpressMancheswar (07:17)Puri (09:40)2h 23m
18302Rayagada Sambalpur ExpressBhubaneswar (04:50)Puri (07:15)2h 25m
18451Tapaswini ExpressBhubaneswar (04:50)Puri (07:15)2h 25m
18422Ajmer Junction Puri ExpressMancheswar (16:17)Puri (18:45)2h 28m
08422Ajmer Junction Puri ExpressMancheswar (16:17)Puri (18:45)2h 28m
18408Snsi Puri ExpressMancheswar (20:27)Puri (23:00)2h 33m
08402Santragachi Junction Puri SpecialBhubaneswar (01:25)Puri (04:00)2h 35m
08009Santragachi Junction Puri SpecialBhubaneswar (01:25)Puri (04:15)2h 50m
08013Santragachi Junction Puri SpecialBhubaneswar (01:25)Puri (04:15)2h 50m
Get schedule for return Puri to Bhubaneswar trains

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Which trains run from Bhubaneswar to Puri?
    Trains like Bikaner Junction Puri Inaug, Sealdah Puri Special, Dhauli Express pass through Bhubaneswar to reach Puri.
  2. How many weekly trains are there from Bhubaneswar to Puri?
    There are 85 weekly trains from Bhubaneswar to Puri. Following are the train names and their respective train number - Sambalpur Puri Intercity Express (18303), Dhauli Express (12821), Rayagada Sambalpur Express (18302).
  3. When does the first train leave from Bhubaneswar?
    The first train from Bhubaneswar to Puri is at 01:10 AM, which is Digha Flag Stn Puri Superfast E (12579) followed by Jaynagar Darbhanga Junction Puri Express (18420) which leaves at 01:15 AM.
  4. When does the last train leave from Bhubaneswar?
    The last train from Bhubaneswar to Puri is at 22:30 PM, which is Santragachi Junction Puri Special (08474).
  5. What are the different stations in Bhubaneswar & it's respective code?
    Different station in Bhubaneswar are Bhubaneswar (BBS), Mancheswar (MCS).
  6. What are the different stations in Puri & it's respective code?
    Puri with station code PURI is the only station present in Puri.

Other Routes From Bhubaneswar

Prev |