Bhubaneswar to Kolkata Trains

Both these cities are located at a distance of 439kms. Traveling from one place to the other is easy because of the efficient rail connectivity. There are many trains that run between the two cities. On a daily basis, 6 trains run between Bhubaneswar and Kolkata. On a weekly basis, the count shoots up to 38.

First train that leaves Bhubaneswar and takes you to Kolkata is 22850 Secunderabad Junction Shalimar Wkly Express. It departs from Bhubaneswar at 01:10 AM and reaches Kolkata at 01:35 AM. The last train that leaves Bhubaneswar for Kolkata is 15643 Puri Kamakhya Express. It leaves at 23:45 PM and reaches the destination at 00:10 AM.

02864 Yesvantpur Junction Howrah Junction Premium is the fastest train that will take you from Bhubaneswar to Kolkata. It takes 6h 10m and leaves Bhubaneswar at 09:50. The maximum duration of 9h 20m is taken by Hyderabad Decan Shalimar Special 07128. It departs from Bhubaneswar at 17:40.

Out of all the trains that operate between Bhubaneswar and Kolkata,1 originate from Bhubaneswar while the rest 43 pass from Bhubaneswar.

If you are looking for a way to plan your travel between these two cities, then Cleartrip will have all your answers. With its easy-to-use mobile app and website, you may book your rail tickets in a jiffy. Cleartrip offers all the information you need and ensures that your experience is quick as well as seamless.

Bhubaneswar Kolkata Train Schedule

Trains Originating from Mumbai

Trains Passing from Bhubaneswar

Train No. Name Departure Stn (Time) Arrival Stn (Time) Trip Time
02864Yesvantpur Junction Howrah Junction PremiumBhubaneswar (09:50)Howrah Junction (16:00)6h 10m
12278Satabdi ExpressBhubaneswar (07:20)Howrah Junction (13:45)6h 25m
12704Falaknuma ExpressBhubaneswar (10:55)Howrah Junction (17:45)6h 50m
12822Dhauli ExpressBhubaneswar (13:20)Howrah Junction (20:15)6h 55m
22854Vishakapatnam Junction Shalimar Superfast ExpressBhubaneswar (20:30)Shalimar (03:30)7h 0m
02842Chennai Central Howrah Junction PremiumBhubaneswar (11:10)Howrah Junction (18:10)7h 0m
12838Puri Howrah Junction ExpressBhubaneswar (21:47)Howrah Junction (04:50)7h 3m
18048Vasco Da Gama Howrah ExpressBhubaneswar (15:20)Howrah Junction (22:25)7h 5m
12868Puducherry Howrah ExpressBhubaneswar (15:20)Howrah Junction (22:25)7h 5m
12253Anga ExpressBhubaneswar (15:20)Howrah Junction (22:25)7h 5m
12842Coromandel ExpressBhubaneswar (04:40)Howrah Junction (11:50)7h 10m
12572Howrah ExpressBhubaneswar (07:40)Howrah Junction (14:50)7h 10m
22832Howrah ExpressBhubaneswar (07:35)Howrah Junction (14:50)7h 15m
22818Mysore Junction Howrah ExpressBhubaneswar (07:35)Howrah Junction (14:50)7h 15m
12864Yesvantpur Junction Howrah ExpressBhubaneswar (22:50)Howrah Junction (06:10)7h 20m
12882Puri Howrah Junction Gondia Junction RathBhubaneswar (23:45)Howrah Junction (07:05)7h 20m
12888Puri Howrah Junction ExpressBhubaneswar (23:45)Howrah Junction (07:05)7h 20m
12896Puri Howrah Junction ExpressBhubaneswar (23:45)Howrah Junction (07:05)7h 20m
15643Puri Kamakhya ExpressBhubaneswar (23:45)Howrah Junction (07:05)7h 20m
22826Chennai Central Shalimar ExpressBhubaneswar (14:10)Shalimar (21:30)7h 20m
12840Howrah MailBhubaneswar (20:45)Howrah Junction (04:10)7h 25m
06029Bangalore ExpressBhubaneswar (03:35)Shalimar (11:10)7h 35m
16323Shalimar ExpressBhubaneswar (06:15)Shalimar (13:50)7h 35m
22641Shalimar ExpressBhubaneswar (06:15)Shalimar (13:50)7h 35m
22836Puri Shalimar Superfast ExpressBhubaneswar (23:45)Shalimar (07:20)7h 35m
12659Gurudev ExpressBhubaneswar (06:15)Shalimar (13:50)7h 35m
06545Yesvantpur Junction GhyspecialBhubaneswar (06:20)Howrah Junction (13:55)7h 35m
12507Guwahati ExpressBhubaneswar (06:15)Howrah Junction (13:55)7h 40m
15901Dibrugarh ExpressBhubaneswar (06:15)Howrah Junction (13:55)7h 40m
15227Muzaffarpur ExpressBhubaneswar (06:15)Howrah Junction (13:55)7h 40m
22850Secunderabad Junction Shalimar Wkly ExpressBhubaneswar (01:10)Shalimar (09:05)7h 55m
12774Secunderabad Junction Shalimar Ac ExpressBhubaneswar (01:10)Shalimar (09:05)7h 55m
02774Secunderabad Junction Shalimar Ac SpecialBhubaneswar (06:35)Shalimar (14:35)8h 0m
12509Guwahati ExpressBhubaneswar (02:25)Howrah Junction (10:55)8h 30m
12664Howrah ExpressBhubaneswar (18:50)Howrah Junction (03:20)8h 30m
03102Puri Sealdah SpecialBhubaneswar (02:45)Sealdah (11:15)8h 30m
12513Secunderabad Junction Guwahati ExpressBhubaneswar (02:25)Howrah Junction (10:55)8h 30m
07149Secunderabad Junction Guwahati SpecialBhubaneswar (03:30)Howrah Junction (12:00)8h 30m
07249Secunderabad Junction Guwahati SpecialBhubaneswar (03:30)Howrah Junction (12:00)8h 30m
12666Cape Howrah ExpressBhubaneswar (18:50)Howrah Junction (03:20)8h 30m
12515Guwahati ExpressBhubaneswar (02:25)Howrah Junction (10:55)8h 30m
05901Yesvantpur Junction Dibrugarh ExpressBhubaneswar (12:35)Howrah Junction (21:35)9h 0m
07128Hyderabad Decan Shalimar SpecialBhubaneswar (17:40)Shalimar (03:00)9h 20m
Get schedule for return Kolkata to Bhubaneswar trains

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Which trains run from Bhubaneswar to Kolkata?
    The following trains start from Bhubaneswar - Bhubaneswar Jan Shatabd. In addition to this, trains like Yesvantpur Junction Howrah Junction Premium, Satabdi Express, Falaknuma Express pass through Bhubaneswar to reach Kolkata.
  2. How many weekly trains are there from Bhubaneswar to Kolkata?
    There are 101 weekly trains from Bhubaneswar to Kolkata. Following are the train names and their respective train number - Bhubaneswar Jan Shatabd (12074), Dhauli Express (12822), Puri Howrah Junction Express (12838).
  3. When does the first train leave from Bhubaneswar?
    The first train from Bhubaneswar to Kolkata is at 01:10 AM, which is Secunderabad Junction Shalimar Wkly Express (22850) followed by Secunderabad Junction Shalimar Ac Express (12774) which leaves at 01:10 AM.
  4. When does the last train leave from Bhubaneswar?
    The last train from Bhubaneswar to Kolkata is at 23:45 PM, which is Puri Kamakhya Express (15643).
  5. What are the different stations in Bhubaneswar & it's respective code?
    Different station in Bhubaneswar are Bhubaneswar (BBS), Mancheswar (MCS).
  6. What are the different stations in Kolkata & it's respective code?
    Different stations in Kolkata are Dum Dum (DDJ), Dakhineswar (DAKE), Howrah Junction (HWH), Sealdah (SDAH), Shalimar (SHM), Kolkata (KOAA), Bidhan Nagar (BNXR), Adi Saptagram (ADST), Sodpur (SEP), Belgharia (BLH).

Other Routes From Bhubaneswar

Prev |