Bhubaneswar to Kharagpur Trains

Both these cities are located at a distance of 324kms. Traveling from one place to the other is easy because of the efficient rail connectivity. There are many trains that run between the two cities. On a daily basis, 7 trains run between Bhubaneswar and Kharagpur. On a weekly basis, the count shoots up to 61.

First train that leaves Bhubaneswar and takes you to Kharagpur is 08012 Puri Santragachi Junction Special. It departs from Bhubaneswar at 00:35 AM and reaches Kharagpur at 01:15 AM. The last train that leaves Bhubaneswar for Kharagpur is 22836 Puri Shalimar Superfast Express. It leaves at 23:45 PM and reaches the destination at 00:10 AM.

22811 Bhubaneswar Rajdhani Express is the fastest train that will take you from Bhubaneswar to Kharagpur. It takes 4h 20m and leaves Bhubaneswar at 11:20. The maximum duration of 6h 45m is taken by Yesvantpur Junction Dibrugarh Express 05901. It departs from Bhubaneswar at 12:35.

Out of all the trains that operate between Bhubaneswar and Kharagpur,3 originate from Bhubaneswar while the rest 65 pass from Bhubaneswar.

If you are looking for a way to plan your travel between these two cities, then Cleartrip will have all your answers. With its easy-to-use mobile app and website, you may book your rail tickets in a jiffy. Cleartrip offers all the information you need and ensures that your experience is quick as well as seamless.

Bhubaneswar Kharagpur Train Schedule

Trains Originating from Mumbai

Trains Passing from Bhubaneswar

Train No. Name Departure Stn (Time) Arrival Stn (Time) Trip Time
17010Hyderabad Decan Bidar ExpressBhubaneswar (11:20)Kharagpur Junction (15:42)4h 22m
22613Haldia ExpressBhubaneswar (11:20)Kharagpur Junction (15:42)4h 22m
22852Santragachi Junction Vivek ExpressBhubaneswar (11:20)Kharagpur Junction (15:42)4h 22m
12278Satabdi ExpressBhubaneswar (07:20)Kharagpur Junction (11:45)4h 25m
12704Falaknuma ExpressBhubaneswar (10:55)Kharagpur Junction (15:25)4h 30m
12815Nandan Kanan ExpressBhubaneswar (12:30)Kharagpur Junction (17:10)4h 40m
12875Neelachal ExpressBhubaneswar (12:30)Kharagpur Junction (17:10)4h 40m
22854Vishakapatnam Junction Shalimar Superfast ExpressBhubaneswar (20:30)Kharagpur Junction (01:12)4h 42m
12822Dhauli ExpressBhubaneswar (13:20)Kharagpur Junction (18:03)4h 43m
12838Puri Howrah Junction ExpressBhubaneswar (21:47)Kharagpur Junction (02:35)4h 48m
18048Vasco Da Gama Howrah ExpressBhubaneswar (15:20)Kharagpur Junction (20:08)4h 48m
12868Puducherry Howrah ExpressBhubaneswar (15:20)Kharagpur Junction (20:08)4h 48m
12253Anga ExpressBhubaneswar (15:20)Kharagpur Junction (20:08)4h 48m
22856Tirupati Santragachi Junction Superfast ExpressBhubaneswar (15:20)Kharagpur Junction (20:08)4h 48m
12882Puri Howrah Junction Gondia Junction RathBhubaneswar (23:45)Kharagpur Junction (04:35)4h 50m
15643Puri Kamakhya ExpressBhubaneswar (23:45)Kharagpur Junction (04:35)4h 50m
12896Puri Howrah Junction ExpressBhubaneswar (23:45)Kharagpur Junction (04:35)4h 50m
12888Puri Howrah Junction ExpressBhubaneswar (23:45)Kharagpur Junction (04:35)4h 50m
22836Puri Shalimar Superfast ExpressBhubaneswar (23:45)Kharagpur Junction (04:35)4h 50m
12801Purushottam ExpressBhubaneswar (23:20)Kharagpur Junction (04:15)4h 55m
08010Puri Santragachi Junction SpecialBhubaneswar (20:05)Kharagpur Junction (01:00)4h 55m
08401Puri Santragachi Junction SpecialBhubaneswar (23:05)Kharagpur Junction (04:00)4h 55m
12572Howrah ExpressBhubaneswar (07:40)Kharagpur Junction (12:35)4h 55m
12842Coromandel ExpressBhubaneswar (04:40)Kharagpur Junction (09:38)4h 58m
12864Yesvantpur Junction Howrah ExpressBhubaneswar (22:50)Kharagpur Junction (03:50)5h 0m
22832Howrah ExpressBhubaneswar (07:35)Kharagpur Junction (12:35)5h 0m
22818Mysore Junction Howrah ExpressBhubaneswar (07:35)Kharagpur Junction (12:35)5h 0m
08004Mysore Junction Howrah ExpressBhubaneswar (05:25)Kharagpur Junction (10:25)5h 0m
06316Chennai ExpressBhubaneswar (07:35)Kharagpur Junction (12:35)5h 0m
12840Howrah MailBhubaneswar (20:45)Kharagpur Junction (01:47)5h 2m
22808Chennai Central Santragachi Junction Ac ExpressBhubaneswar (03:25)Kharagpur Junction (08:30)5h 5m
08042Chennai Central Santragachi Junction ExpressBhubaneswar (03:25)Kharagpur Junction (08:30)5h 5m
02808Chennai Central Santragachi Junction ExpressBhubaneswar (03:25)Kharagpur Junction (08:30)5h 5m
06545Yesvantpur Junction GhyspecialBhubaneswar (06:20)Kharagpur Junction (11:25)5h 5m
22641Shalimar ExpressBhubaneswar (06:15)Kharagpur Junction (11:25)5h 10m
16323Shalimar ExpressBhubaneswar (06:15)Kharagpur Junction (11:25)5h 10m
22850Secunderabad Junction Shalimar Wkly ExpressBhubaneswar (01:10)Kharagpur Junction (06:20)5h 10m
22890Puri Digha Flag Stn Superfast EBhubaneswar (01:10)Kharagpur Junction (06:20)5h 10m
22878Puri Digha ExpressBhubaneswar (01:10)Kharagpur Junction (06:20)5h 10m
12774Secunderabad Junction Shalimar Ac ExpressBhubaneswar (01:10)Kharagpur Junction (06:20)5h 10m
22874Vishakapatnam Junction Digha ExpressBhubaneswar (01:10)Kharagpur Junction (06:20)5h 10m
07249Secunderabad Junction Guwahati SpecialBhubaneswar (03:30)Kharagpur Junction (08:40)5h 10m
07149Secunderabad Junction Guwahati SpecialBhubaneswar (03:30)Kharagpur Junction (08:40)5h 10m
12659Gurudev ExpressBhubaneswar (06:15)Kharagpur Junction (11:25)5h 10m
15227Muzaffarpur ExpressBhubaneswar (06:15)Kharagpur Junction (11:25)5h 10m
12507Guwahati ExpressBhubaneswar (06:15)Kharagpur Junction (11:25)5h 10m
15901Dibrugarh ExpressBhubaneswar (06:15)Kharagpur Junction (11:25)5h 10m
12580Puri Digha Flag Stn Superfast EBhubaneswar (01:05)Kharagpur Junction (06:20)5h 15m
02842Chennai Central Howrah Junction PremiumBhubaneswar (11:10)Kharagpur Junction (16:25)5h 15m
02774Secunderabad Junction Shalimar Ac SpecialBhubaneswar (06:35)Kharagpur Junction (11:52)5h 17m
22826Chennai Central Shalimar ExpressBhubaneswar (14:10)Kharagpur Junction (19:27)5h 17m
22604Kharagpur ExpressBhubaneswar (14:10)Kharagpur Junction (19:30)5h 20m
08473Puri Santragachi Junction SpecialBhubaneswar (01:05)Kharagpur Junction (06:30)5h 25m
06029Bangalore ExpressBhubaneswar (03:35)Kharagpur Junction (09:05)5h 30m
02838Puri Santragachi Junction SpecialBhubaneswar (20:00)Kharagpur Junction (01:30)5h 30m
08008Puri Santragachi Junction SpecialBhubaneswar (20:00)Kharagpur Junction (01:30)5h 30m
08012Puri Santragachi Junction SpecialBhubaneswar (00:35)Kharagpur Junction (06:05)5h 30m
08014Puri Santragachi Junction SpecialBhubaneswar (06:55)Kharagpur Junction (12:35)5h 40m
05905Dibrugarh ExpressBhubaneswar (15:45)Kharagpur Junction (21:25)5h 40m
12509Guwahati ExpressBhubaneswar (02:25)Kharagpur Junction (08:15)5h 50m
03102Puri Sealdah SpecialBhubaneswar (02:45)Kharagpur Junction (08:35)5h 50m
12513Secunderabad Junction Guwahati ExpressBhubaneswar (02:25)Kharagpur Junction (08:15)5h 50m
06318Santragachi ExpressBhubaneswar (23:05)Kharagpur Junction (04:55)5h 50m
12515Guwahati ExpressBhubaneswar (02:25)Kharagpur Junction (08:15)5h 50m
05901Yesvantpur Junction Dibrugarh ExpressBhubaneswar (12:35)Kharagpur Junction (19:20)6h 45m
Get schedule for return Kharagpur to Bhubaneswar trains

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Which trains run from Bhubaneswar to Kharagpur?
    The following trains start from Bhubaneswar - Bhubaneswar Rajdhani Express, Bhubaneswar Rajdhani Express, Bhubaneswar Jan Shatabd. In addition to this, trains like Hyderabad Decan Bidar Express, Haldia Express, Santragachi Junction Vivek Express pass through Bhubaneswar to reach Kharagpur.
  2. How many weekly trains are there from Bhubaneswar to Kharagpur?
    There are 148 weekly trains from Bhubaneswar to Kharagpur. Following are the train names and their respective train number - Bhubaneswar Rajdhani Express (22811), Bhubaneswar Rajdhani Express (22823), Bhubaneswar Jan Shatabd (12074).
  3. When does the first train leave from Bhubaneswar?
    The first train from Bhubaneswar to Kharagpur is at 00:35 AM, which is Puri Santragachi Junction Special (08012) followed by Puri Santragachi Junction Special (08473) which leaves at 01:05 AM.
  4. When does the last train leave from Bhubaneswar?
    The last train from Bhubaneswar to Kharagpur is at 23:45 PM, which is Puri Shalimar Superfast Express (22836).
  5. What are the different stations in Bhubaneswar & it's respective code?
    Different station in Bhubaneswar are Bhubaneswar (BBS), Mancheswar (MCS).
  6. What are the different stations in Kharagpur & it's respective code?
    Kharagpur Junction with station code KGP is the only station present in Kharagpur.

Other Routes From Bhubaneswar

Prev |