Bhubaneswar to Jajpur Trains

Both these cities are located at a distance of 100kms. Traveling from one place to the other is easy because of the efficient rail connectivity. There are many trains that run between the two cities. On a daily basis, 5 trains run between Bhubaneswar and Jajpur. On a weekly basis, the count shoots up to 45.

First train that leaves Bhubaneswar and takes you to Jajpur is 08012 Puri Santragachi Junction Special. It departs from Bhubaneswar at 00:35 AM and reaches Jajpur at 01:15 AM. The last train that leaves Bhubaneswar for Jajpur is 12888 Puri Howrah Junction Express. It leaves at 23:45 PM and reaches the destination at 00:10 AM.

12801 Purushottam Express is the fastest train that will take you from Bhubaneswar to Jajpur. It takes 1h 15m and leaves Bhubaneswar at 23:20. The maximum duration of 2h 15m is taken by Hyderabad Decan Shalimar Special 07128. It departs from Bhubaneswar at 17:40.

Out of all the trains that operate between Bhubaneswar and Jajpur,4 originate from Bhubaneswar while the rest 46 pass from Bhubaneswar.

If you are looking for a way to plan your travel between these two cities, then Cleartrip will have all your answers. With its easy-to-use mobile app and website, you may book your rail tickets in a jiffy. Cleartrip offers all the information you need and ensures that your experience is quick as well as seamless.

Bhubaneswar Jajpur Train Schedule

Trains Originating from Mumbai

Trains Passing from Bhubaneswar

Train No. Name Departure Stn (Time) Arrival Stn (Time) Trip Time
12801Purushottam ExpressBhubaneswar (23:20)Jajpur K Road (00:35)1h 15m
12815Nandan Kanan ExpressBhubaneswar (12:30)Jajpur K Road (13:45)1h 15m
12875Neelachal ExpressBhubaneswar (12:30)Jajpur K Road (13:45)1h 15m
12882Puri Howrah Junction Gondia Junction RathBhubaneswar (23:45)Jajpur K Road (01:00)1h 15m
22836Puri Shalimar Superfast ExpressBhubaneswar (23:45)Jajpur K Road (01:00)1h 15m
12896Puri Howrah Junction ExpressBhubaneswar (23:45)Jajpur K Road (01:00)1h 15m
15643Puri Kamakhya ExpressBhubaneswar (23:45)Jajpur K Road (01:00)1h 15m
12888Puri Howrah Junction ExpressBhubaneswar (23:45)Jajpur K Road (01:00)1h 15m
17010Hyderabad Decan Bidar ExpressBhubaneswar (11:20)Jajpur K Road (12:37)1h 17m
22613Haldia ExpressBhubaneswar (11:20)Jajpur K Road (12:37)1h 17m
12278Satabdi ExpressBhubaneswar (07:20)Jajpur K Road (08:39)1h 19m
12822Dhauli ExpressBhubaneswar (13:20)Jajpur K Road (14:40)1h 20m
08401Puri Santragachi Junction SpecialBhubaneswar (23:05)Jajpur K Road (00:25)1h 20m
18048Vasco Da Gama Howrah ExpressBhubaneswar (15:20)Jajpur K Road (16:41)1h 21m
22852Santragachi Junction Vivek ExpressBhubaneswar (11:20)Jajpur K Road (12:41)1h 21m
12704Falaknuma ExpressBhubaneswar (10:55)Jajpur K Road (12:20)1h 25m
18449B Nath Dham ExpressBhubaneswar (15:30)Jajpur K Road (16:55)1h 25m
18419Puri Darbhanga Junction Jaynagar ExpressBhubaneswar (15:30)Jajpur K Road (16:55)1h 25m
18477Utkal ExpressBhubaneswar (22:25)Jajpur K Road (23:51)1h 26m
22890Puri Digha Flag Stn Superfast EBhubaneswar (01:10)Jajpur K Road (02:39)1h 29m
22874Vishakapatnam Junction Digha ExpressBhubaneswar (01:10)Jajpur K Road (02:39)1h 29m
22878Puri Digha ExpressBhubaneswar (01:10)Jajpur K Road (02:39)1h 29m
12840Howrah MailBhubaneswar (20:45)Jajpur K Road (22:15)1h 30m
16323Shalimar ExpressBhubaneswar (06:15)Jajpur K Road (07:50)1h 35m
12507Guwahati ExpressBhubaneswar (06:15)Jajpur K Road (07:50)1h 35m
15227Muzaffarpur ExpressBhubaneswar (06:15)Jajpur K Road (07:50)1h 35m
12659Gurudev ExpressBhubaneswar (06:15)Jajpur K Road (07:51)1h 36m
22854Vishakapatnam Junction Shalimar Superfast ExpressBhubaneswar (20:30)Jajpur K Road (22:07)1h 37m
12580Puri Digha Flag Stn Superfast EBhubaneswar (01:05)Jajpur K Road (02:42)1h 37m
08473Puri Santragachi Junction SpecialBhubaneswar (01:05)Jajpur K Road (02:43)1h 38m
22826Chennai Central Shalimar ExpressBhubaneswar (14:10)Jajpur K Road (15:49)1h 39m
22604Kharagpur ExpressBhubaneswar (14:10)Jajpur K Road (15:50)1h 40m
03515Puri Asansol Junction SpecialBhubaneswar (15:25)Jajpur K Road (17:05)1h 40m
08012Puri Santragachi Junction SpecialBhubaneswar (00:35)Jajpur K Road (02:15)1h 40m
22606Purulia ExpressBhubaneswar (14:10)Jajpur K Road (15:50)1h 40m
22641Shalimar ExpressBhubaneswar (06:15)Jajpur K Road (07:56)1h 41m
03102Puri Sealdah SpecialBhubaneswar (02:45)Jajpur K Road (04:28)1h 43m
12513Secunderabad Junction Guwahati ExpressBhubaneswar (02:25)Jajpur K Road (04:08)1h 43m
12515Guwahati ExpressBhubaneswar (02:25)Jajpur K Road (04:08)1h 43m
12509Guwahati ExpressBhubaneswar (02:25)Jajpur K Road (04:09)1h 44m
16309Patna ExpressBhubaneswar (02:25)Jajpur K Road (04:09)1h 44m
02838Puri Santragachi Junction SpecialBhubaneswar (20:00)Jajpur K Road (21:45)1h 45m
08008Puri Santragachi Junction SpecialBhubaneswar (20:00)Jajpur K Road (21:45)1h 45m
22643Patna ExpressBhubaneswar (02:30)Jajpur K Road (04:20)1h 50m
02852Santragachi ExpressBhubaneswar (18:10)Jajpur K Road (20:00)1h 50m
07128Hyderabad Decan Shalimar SpecialBhubaneswar (17:40)Jajpur K Road (19:55)2h 15m
Get schedule for return Jajpur to Bhubaneswar trains

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Which trains run from Bhubaneswar to Jajpur?
    The following trains start from Bhubaneswar - Bhubaneswar Jan Shatabd, Bhubaneswar Rajdhani Express, Bhubaneswar Baripada Express. In addition to this, trains like Purushottam Express, Nandan Kanan Express, Neelachal Express pass through Bhubaneswar to reach Jajpur.
  2. How many weekly trains are there from Bhubaneswar to Jajpur?
    There are 121 weekly trains from Bhubaneswar to Jajpur. Following are the train names and their respective train number - Bhubaneswar Rajdhani Express (22811), Bhubaneswar Baripada Express (12892), Orissa S Kranti (12819).
  3. When does the first train leave from Bhubaneswar?
    The first train from Bhubaneswar to Jajpur is at 00:35 AM, which is Puri Santragachi Junction Special (08012) followed by Puri Digha Flag Stn Superfast E (12580) which leaves at 01:05 AM.
  4. When does the last train leave from Bhubaneswar?
    The last train from Bhubaneswar to Jajpur is at 23:45 PM, which is Puri Howrah Junction Express (12888).
  5. What are the different stations in Bhubaneswar & it's respective code?
    Different station in Bhubaneswar are Bhubaneswar (BBS), Mancheswar (MCS).
  6. What are the different stations in Jajpur & it's respective code?
    Jajpur K Road with station code JJKR is the only station present in Jajpur.

Other Routes From Bhubaneswar

Prev |