Bangalore to Pune Trains

Both these cities are located at a distance of 1022kms. Traveling from one place to the other is easy because of the efficient rail connectivity. There are many trains that run between the two cities. On a daily basis, 1 trains run between Bangalore and Pune. On a weekly basis, the count shoots up to 23.

First train that leaves Bangalore and takes you to Pune is 06589 Yesvantpur Junction Miraj Junction Express. It departs from Bangalore at 00:10 AM and reaches Pune at 01:20 AM. The last train that leaves Bangalore for Pune is 16210 Ajmer Express. It leaves at 21:55 PM and reaches the destination at 22:05 PM.

19567 Vivek Express is the fastest train that will take you from Bangalore to Pune. It takes 17h 25m and leaves Bangalore at 11:30. The maximum duration of 45h 25m is taken by Chalukya Express 11006. It departs from Bangalore at 04:45.

Out of all the trains that operate between Bangalore and Pune,17 originate from Bangalore while the rest 7 pass from Bangalore.

If you are looking for a way to plan your travel between these two cities, then Cleartrip will have all your answers. With its easy-to-use mobile app and website, you may book your rail tickets in a jiffy. Cleartrip offers all the information you need and ensures that your experience is quick as well as seamless.

Bangalore Pune Train Schedule

Trains Originating from Mumbai

Train No. Name Departure Stn (Time) Arrival Stn (Time) Trip Time
22685 Yesvantpur Junction Skrantiexp Yesvantpur Junction (13:50) Pune Junction (08:45) 18h 55m
12629 Sampark Kranti Yesvantpur Junction (13:50) Pune Junction (08:45) 18h 55m
06589 Yesvantpur Junction Miraj Junction Express Yesvantpur Junction (00:10) Pune Junction (19:30) 19h 20m
02695 Yesvantpur Junction Jaipur Premium Yesvantpur Junction (12:00) Pune Junction (07:50) 19h 50m
11302 Udyan Express Bangalore Cy Junction (20:00) Pune Junction (15:50) 19h 50m
16508 Jodhpur Express Bangalore Cy Junction (21:55) Pune Junction (18:40) 20h 45m
16506 Gandhidham Express Bangalore Cy Junction (21:55) Pune Junction (18:40) 20h 45m
06573 Yesvantpur Junction Jaipur Express Yesvantpur Junction (10:45) Pune Junction (07:45) 21h 0m
06551 Yesvantpur Junction Jaipur Express Yesvantpur Junction (10:45) Pune Junction (07:45) 21h 0m
14805 Barmer Ac Express Yesvantpur Junction (10:45) Pune Junction (08:05) 21h 20m
19405 Ahmedabad Ac Express Yesvantpur Junction (10:45) Pune Junction (08:05) 21h 20m
06529 Yesvantpur Junction Jaipur Express Yesvantpur Junction (12:00) Pune Junction (11:20) 23h 20m
06508 Yesvantpur Junction Surat Express Yesvantpur Junction (05:10) Pune Junction (04:55) 23h 45m
06511 Wainganga Express Yesvantpur Junction (05:10) Pune Junction (04:55) 23h 45m
09704 Yesvantpur Junction Jaipur Express Yesvantpur Junction (10:45) Pune Junction (11:20) 24h 35m
16534 Bangalore Cy Junction Jodhpur Express Bangalore Cy Junction (17:00) Pune Junction (18:40) 25h 40m
16532 Garib Nawaz Express Bangalore Cy Junction (17:00) Pune Junction (18:40) 25h 40m

Trains Passing from Bangalore

Get schedule for return Pune to Bangalore trains

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Which trains run from Bangalore to Pune?
    The following trains start from Bangalore - Yesvantpur Junction Skrantiexp, Sampark Kranti, Yesvantpur Junction Miraj Junction Express. In addition to this, trains like Vivek Express, Lokmanya Tt Express, Rajkot Express pass through Bangalore to reach Pune.
  2. How many weekly trains are there from Bangalore to Pune?
    There are 45 weekly trains from Bangalore to Pune. Following are the train names and their respective train number - Yesvantpur Junction Surat Express (6508), Barmer Ac Express (14805), Yesvantpur Junction Jaipur Premium (2695).
  3. Is there any flight available between Bangalore to Pune at affordable rate?
    Yes, There are various Bangalore to Pune Flights available on Cleartrip with reasonable Prices.You can also book cheap flights for both domestic and International Destinations. You can also avail various cashback offers and deals available on the website.
  4. When does the first train leave from Bangalore?
    The first train from Bangalore to Pune is at 00:10 AM, which is Yesvantpur Junction Miraj Junction Express (06589) followed by Chalukya Express (11022) which leaves at 03:15 AM.
  5. When does the last train leave from Bangalore?
    The last train from Bangalore to Pune is at 21:55 PM, which is Ajmer Express (16210).
  6. What are the different stations in Bangalore & it's respective code?
    Different station in Bangalore are Yesvantpur Junction (YPR), Krishnarajapurm (KJM), Bangalore Cy Junction (SBC), Bangalore Cant (BNC), Kengeri (KGI), Whitefield (WFD), Yelhanka Junction (YNK), Banaswadi (BAND), Bangalore East (BNCE), Hebbal (HEB), Malleswaram (MWM).
  7. What are the different stations in Pune & it's respective code?
    Different stations in Pune are Chinchvad (CCH), Pune Junction (PUNE), Sivajinagar (SVJR), Khadki (KK), Pimpri (PMP), Hadapsar (HDP).

Other Routes From Bangalore

Prev |