• Cleartrip: India's Favourite Travel Agency

Bangalore Katpadi Trains

Looking for cheap Bangalore Katpadi trains? Take a look at the train schedule and book your travel only on Cleartrip.com. We offer you a wide choice of express trains like Shatabdi, Rajdhani, Duronto etc. for your train booking. There are 112 weekly trains from Bangalore to Katpadi.

There are 112 weekly trains from Bangalore to Katpadi. The different trains that you can find for Bangalore to Katpadi are Lalbagh Express, Chennai Express, Sanghamitra Express, Seshadri Express, Chennai Central Double Deck etc. Yesvantpur Junction Sambalpur Express with train no 08302 is the first train that departs from Bangalore at 00:30 AM. Where as Dibrugarh Express having train no. 15901 is the last train that departs from Bangalore at 23:55 PM.

Bangalore Katpadi Train Schedule

Trains Originating from Bangalore

Train No.NameDeparture Stn (Time)Arrival Stn (Time)Trip Time
12028Shatabdi ExpressBangalore Cy Junction (06:00)Katpadi Junction (08:58)2h 58m
12608Lalbagh ExpressBangalore Cy Junction (06:30)Katpadi Junction (09:48)3h 18m
12658Chennai MailBangalore Cy Junction (22:40)Katpadi Junction (02:08)3h 28m
22352PatliputraexpYesvantpur Junction (09:55)Katpadi Junction (13:23)3h 28m
12640Brindavan ExpressBangalore Cy Junction (15:10)Katpadi Junction (18:38)3h 28m
22626Chennai Central Double DeckBangalore Cy Junction (14:40)Katpadi Junction (18:13)3h 33m
12295Sanghamitra ExpressBangalore Cy Junction (09:00)Katpadi Junction (12:33)3h 33m
12539Yesvantpur Junction Lucknow ExpressYesvantpur Junction (10:50)Katpadi Junction (14:25)3h 35m
22617Tirupathi ExpressBangalore Cy Junction (07:40)Katpadi Junction (11:20)3h 40m
12610Chennai ExpressBangalore Cy Junction (08:00)Katpadi Junction (11:48)3h 48m
12509Guwahati ExpressBangalore Cy Junction (23:30)Katpadi Junction (03:18)3h 48m
05901Yesvantpur Junction Dibrugarh ExpressYesvantpur Junction (09:30)Katpadi Junction (13:23)3h 53m
12253Anga ExpressYesvantpur Junction (13:30)Katpadi Junction (17:28)3h 58m
12551Yprkyq Ac ExpressYesvantpur Junction (08:30)Katpadi Junction (12:28)3h 58m
12836Yesvantpur Junction Hatia ExpressYesvantpur Junction (08:30)Katpadi Junction (12:35)4h 5m
08636Yesvantpur Junction Hatia ExpressYesvantpur Junction (08:30)Katpadi Junction (12:35)4h 5m
17209Seshadri ExpressBangalore Cy Junction (11:00)Katpadi Junction (15:25)4h 25m
02846Bhubaneswar ExpressYesvantpur Junction (13:30)Katpadi Junction (17:57)4h 27m
12846Bhubaneshwar ExpressYesvantpur Junction (08:00)Katpadi Junction (12:35)4h 35m
12864Yesvantpur Junction Howrah ExpressYesvantpur Junction (19:35)Katpadi Junction (00:25)4h 50m
18638Yesvantpur Junction Hatia ExpressYesvantpur Junction (00:30)Katpadi Junction (05:28)4h 58m
08302Yesvantpur Junction Sambalpur ExpressYesvantpur Junction (00:30)Katpadi Junction (05:28)4h 58m
15901Dibrugarh ExpressBangalore Cy Junction (23:55)Katpadi Junction (06:30)6h 35m
15227Muzaffarpur ExpressYesvantpur Junction (23:55)Katpadi Junction (06:30)6h 35m
06545Yesvantpur Junction GhyspecialYesvantpur Junction (23:55)Katpadi Junction (06:30)6h 35m
25

Trains Passing from Bangalore

Train No.NameDeparture Stn (Time)Arrival Stn (Time)Trip Time
02864Yesvantpur Junction Howrah Junction PremiumYesvantpur Junction (11:15)Katpadi Junction (14:48)3h 33m
12692Chennai ExpressBangalore Cy Junction (23:00)Katpadi Junction (02:43)3h 43m
22602Snsi Chennai ExpressYelhanka Junction (03:35)Katpadi Junction (07:23)3h 48m
22818Mysore Junction Howrah ExpressBangalore Cy Junction (03:30)Katpadi Junction (07:18)3h 48m
17314Hubli Junction Chennai ExpressYesvantpur Junction (05:30)Katpadi Junction (09:28)3h 58m
02651Yprkyq ExpressYesvantpur Junction (08:30)Katpadi Junction (12:28)3h 58m
17312Vasco Da Gama Chennai ExpressYesvantpur Junction (05:30)Katpadi Junction (09:28)3h 58m
02551Yprkyq ExpressYesvantpur Junction (08:30)Katpadi Junction (12:28)3h 58m
12578Bagmati ExpressKengeri (09:20)Katpadi Junction (13:23)4h 3m
12890Yesvantpur Junction Tatanagar Junction ExpressYesvantpur Junction (08:30)Katpadi Junction (12:35)4h 5m
22681Chennai ExpressKengeri (22:15)Katpadi Junction (02:43)4h 28m
11005Puducherry ExpressYesvantpur Junction (22:00)Katpadi Junction (02:30)4h 30m
16022Kaveri ExpressKengeri (22:38)Katpadi Junction (04:05)5h 27m
56213Tirupati PassengerKengeri (19:30)Katpadi Junction (02:45)7h 15m
08004Mysore Junction Howrah ExpressYesvantpur Junction (20:20)Katpadi Junction (03:55)7h 35m
15
Get schedule for return Katpadi to Bangalore trains

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Which trains run from Bangalore to Katpadi?
    The following trains start from Bangalore - Shatabdi Express, Lalbagh Express, Chennai Mail. In addition to this, trains like Yesvantpur Junction Howrah Junction Premium, Chennai Express, Snsi Chennai Express pass through Bangalore to reach Katpadi.
  2. How many weekly trains are there from Bangalore to Katpadi?
    There are 112 weekly trains from Bangalore to Katpadi. Following are the train names and their respective train number - Lalbagh Express (12608), Chennai Express (12610), Sanghamitra Express (12295).
  3. When does the first train leave from Bangalore?
    The first train from Bangalore to Katpadi is at 00:30 AM, which is Yesvantpur Junction Sambalpur Express (08302) followed by Yesvantpur Junction Hatia Express (18638) which leaves at 00:30 AM.
  4. When does the last train leave from Bangalore?
    The last train from Bangalore to Katpadi is at 23:55 PM, which is Dibrugarh Express (15901).
  5. What are the different stations in Bangalore & it's respective code?
    Different station in Bangalore are Yesvantpur Junction (YPR), Krishnarajapurm (KJM), Bangalore Cy Junction (SBC), Bangalore Cant (BNC), Kengeri (KGI), Whitefield (WFD), Yelhanka Junction (YNK), Banaswadi (BAND), Bangalore East (BNCE), Hebbal (HEB), Malleswaram (MWM).
  6. What are the different stations in Katpadi & it's respective code?
    Katpadi Junction with station code KPD is the only station present in Katpadi.

Other Routes From Bangalore


Prev | Next

Why book with us?

Get 50% cash back on over l lac hotels across the World.
Know more →
1-touch flight booking - the fastest way to book your trains.
Know more →
Rescheduling. Reinvented.
Change date, flight, time anytime, anywhere. Know more →
Track Fare alerts before you buy and save big
Know more →
Now book trains and hotels on the go!
Know more →
Exclusive hotel deals at last minute
Know more →
Book over the phone: Call (+91) 95 95 333 333