Bangalore to Davanagere Trains

Both these cities are located at a distance of 320kms. Traveling from one place to the other is easy because of the efficient rail connectivity. There are many trains that run between the two cities. On a daily basis, 1 trains run between Bangalore and Davanagere. On a weekly basis, the count shoots up to 27.

First train that leaves Bangalore and takes you to Davanagere is 06589 Yesvantpur Junction Miraj Junction Express. It departs from Bangalore at 00:10 AM and reaches Davanagere at 05:40 AM. The last train that leaves Bangalore for Davanagere is 56909 Hospet Passenger. It leaves at 23:30 PM and reaches the destination at 06:59 AM.

06508 Yesvantpur Junction Surat Express is the fastest train that will take you from Bangalore to Davanagere. It takes 3h 20m and leaves Bangalore at 05:10. The maximum duration of 8h 52m is taken by Chalukya Express 11022. It departs from Bangalore at 03:15.

Out of all the trains that operate between Bangalore and Davanagere,18 originate from Bangalore while the rest 10 pass from Bangalore.

If you are looking for a way to plan your travel between these two cities, then Cleartrip will have all your answers. With its easy-to-use mobile app and website, you may book your rail tickets in a jiffy. Cleartrip offers all the information you need and ensures that your experience is quick as well as seamless.

Bangalore Davanagere Train Schedule

Trains Originating from Bangalore

Train No. Name Departure Stn (Time) Arrival Stn (Time) Trip Time
06508 Yesvantpur Junction Surat Express Yesvantpur Junction (05:10) Davangere (08:30) 3h 20m
12079 Janshatabdi Express Bangalore Cy Junction (06:00) Davangere (10:50) 4h 50m
22685 Yesvantpur Junction Skrantiexp Yesvantpur Junction (13:50) Davangere (18:49) 4h 59m
12629 Sampark Kranti Yesvantpur Junction (13:50) Davangere (18:49) 4h 59m
06519 Yesvantpur Junction Miraj Junction Express Yesvantpur Junction (20:40) Davangere (01:43) 5h 3m
06517 Yesvantpur Junction Miraj Express Yesvantpur Junction (20:40) Davangere (01:43) 5h 3m
12725 Intercity Express Bangalore Cy Junction (13:00) Davangere (18:15) 5h 15m
14805 Barmer Ac Express Yesvantpur Junction (10:45) Davangere (16:02) 5h 17m
09704 Yesvantpur Junction Jaipur Express Yesvantpur Junction (10:45) Davangere (16:02) 5h 17m
19405 Ahmedabad Ac Express Yesvantpur Junction (10:45) Davangere (16:02) 5h 17m
06511 Wainganga Express Yesvantpur Junction (05:10) Davangere (10:27) 5h 17m
17309 Yesvantpur Junction Vasco Express Yesvantpur Junction (14:45) Davangere (20:04) 5h 19m
02683 Yesvantpur Junction Vasco Da Gama Superfast Express Yesvantpur Junction (22:30) Davangere (03:53) 5h 23m
06535 Bijapur Express Yesvantpur Junction (19:45) Davangere (01:08) 5h 23m
06589 Yesvantpur Junction Miraj Junction Express Yesvantpur Junction (00:10) Davangere (05:40) 5h 30m
16508 Jodhpur Express Bangalore Cy Junction (21:55) Davangere (03:27) 5h 32m
16506 Gandhidham Express Bangalore Cy Junction (21:55) Davangere (03:28) 5h 33m
56909 Hospet Passenger Bangalore Cy Junction (23:30) Davangere (06:59) 7h 29m

Trains Passing from Bangalore

Get schedule for return Davanagere to Bangalore trains

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Which trains run from Bangalore to Davanagere?
    The following trains start from Bangalore - Yesvantpur Junction Surat Express, Janshatabdi Express, Yesvantpur Junction Skrantiexp. In addition to this, trains like Hubli Express, Ajmer Express, Golgumbaz Express pass through Bangalore to reach Davanagere.
  2. How many weekly trains are there from Bangalore to Davanagere?
    There are 68 weekly trains from Bangalore to Davanagere. Following are the train names and their respective train number - Yesvantpur Junction Surat Express (6508), Barmer Ac Express (14805), Yesvantpur Junction Vasco Da Gama Superfast Express (2683).
  3. When does the first train leave from Bangalore?
    The first train from Bangalore to Davanagere is at 00:10 AM, which is Yesvantpur Junction Miraj Junction Express (06589) followed by Chalukya Express (11022) which leaves at 03:15 AM.
  4. When does the last train leave from Bangalore?
    The last train from Bangalore to Davanagere is at 23:30 PM, which is Hospet Passenger (56909).
  5. What are the different stations in Bangalore & it's respective code?
    Different station in Bangalore are Yesvantpur Junction (YPR), Krishnarajapurm (KJM), Bangalore Cy Junction (SBC), Bangalore Cant (BNC), Kengeri (KGI), Whitefield (WFD), Yelhanka Junction (YNK), Banaswadi (BAND), Bangalore East (BNCE), Hebbal (HEB), Malleswaram (MWM).
  6. What are the different stations in Davanagere & it's respective code?
    Davangere with station code DVG is the only station present in Davanagere.

Other Routes From Bangalore

Prev |