Ahmedabad to Mumbai Trains

Both these cities are located at a distance of 491kms. Traveling from one place to the other is easy because of the efficient rail connectivity. There are many trains that run between the two cities. On a daily basis, 11 trains run between Ahmedabad and Mumbai. On a weekly basis, the count shoots up to 70.

First train that leaves Ahmedabad and takes you to Mumbai is 09562 Okha Bandra Terminus Special. It departs from Ahmedabad at 00:05 AM and reaches Mumbai at 00:51 AM. The last train that leaves Ahmedabad for Mumbai is 14707 Ranakpur Express. It leaves at 23:53 PM and reaches the destination at 00:35 AM.

12268 Mumbai Central Duronto Express is the fastest train that will take you from Ahmedabad to Mumbai. It takes 6h 30m and leaves Ahmedabad at 23:45. The maximum duration of 15h 55m is taken by Ahmedabad Passenger 59442. It departs from Ahmedabad at 12:40.

Out of all the trains that operate between Ahmedabad and Mumbai,14 originate from Ahmedabad while the rest 67 pass from Ahmedabad.

If you are looking for a way to plan your travel between these two cities, then Cleartrip will have all your answers. With its easy-to-use mobile app and website, you may book your rail tickets in a jiffy. Cleartrip offers all the information you need and ensures that your experience is quick as well as seamless.

Ahmedabad Mumbai Train Schedule

Trains Originating from Mumbai

Trains Passing from Ahmedabad

Train No. Name Departure Stn (Time) Arrival Stn (Time) Trip Time
12268Mumbai Central Duronto ExpressAhmedabad Junction (23:45)Mumbai Central (06:15)6h 30m
12215Delhi S Rohilla Bandra Terminus Gondia Junction RathAhmedabad Junction (01:30)Bandra Terminus (08:10)6h 40m
22904Bandra Terminus Ac S F ExpressAhmedabad Junction (22:10)Bandra Terminus (04:55)6h 45m
09026Jaipur Bandra Terminus SpecialAhmedabad Junction (22:10)Bandra Terminus (04:55)6h 45m
12489Bikaner Junction Dadar Superfast ExpressAhmedabad Junction (04:40)Dadar (12:00)7h 20m
12960Bhuj Dadar ExpressAhmedabad Junction (04:40)Dadar (12:00)7h 20m
09725Jaipur Bandra Terminus PremiumAhmedabad Junction (21:25)Bandra Terminus (04:55)7h 30m
12479Surya Nagri ExpressAhmedabad Junction (03:50)Bandra Terminus (11:35)7h 45m
12990Ajmer Junction Dadar ExpressAhmedabad Junction (04:55)Dadar (12:40)7h 45m
22452Chandigarh Bandra Terminus Superfast ExpressAhmedabad Junction (01:30)Bandra Terminus (09:20)7h 50m
04512Chandigarh Bandra Terminus Superfast SpecialAhmedabad Junction (01:30)Bandra Terminus (09:20)7h 50m
19066Bhagat Ki Kothi Bandra Terminus ExpressAhmedabad Junction (04:55)Bandra Terminus (12:45)7h 50m
04727Bikaner Junction Dadar Superfast SpecialAhmedabad Junction (04:55)Bandra Terminus (12:45)7h 50m
22473Bikaner Junction Bandra Terminus Superfast ExpressAhmedabad Junction (04:55)Bandra Terminus (12:45)7h 50m
09046Jaisalmer Bandra Terminus SpecialAhmedabad Junction (09:30)Bandra Terminus (17:35)8h 5m
12972Bhavnagar Trmus Bandra Terminus ExpressAhmedabad Junction (02:12)Bandra Terminus (10:20)8h 8m
19452Bandra Terminus ExpressAhmedabad Junction (14:10)Bandra Terminus (22:25)8h 15m
59460Veraval Mumbai Central Passenger ExpressAhmedabad Junction (22:50)Mumbai Central (07:10)8h 20m
19006Saurashtra MailAhmedabad Junction (22:50)Mumbai Central (07:10)8h 20m
09221Secunderabad SpecialAhmedabad Junction (10:00)Vasai Road (18:20)8h 20m
19132Kutch ExpressAhmedabad Junction (03:00)Bandra Terminus (11:25)8h 25m
22908Hapa Madgaon ExpressAhmedabad Junction (09:30)Panvel (17:55)8h 25m
19028Vivek ExpressAhmedabad Junction (14:00)Bandra Terminus (22:25)8h 25m
09418Delhi S Rohilla Ahmedabad Junction PremiumAhmedabad Junction (09:30)Panvel (18:00)8h 30m
09232Bhavnagar Trmus Bandra Terminus SpecialAhmedabad Junction (23:00)Bandra Terminus (07:35)8h 35m
09020Jodhpur Junction Bandra Terminus SpecialAhmedabad Junction (09:30)Bandra Terminus (18:05)8h 35m
09008Bikaner Junction Bandra Terminus SpecialAhmedabad Junction (09:30)Bandra Terminus (18:05)8h 35m
22916Hisar Bandra Terminus S F ExpressSabarmati Junction (08:32)Bandra Terminus (17:10)8h 38m
19116Bhuj Bandra Terminus ExpressAhmedabad Junction (05:25)Bandra Terminus (14:05)8h 40m
19030Delhi S Rohilla Bandra Terminus ExpressSabarmati Junction (08:30)Bandra Terminus (17:10)8h 40m
12998Hapa Tirunelveli Superfast ExpressAhmedabad Junction (03:27)Panvel (12:25)8h 58m
19262Kochuveli ExpressAhmedabad Junction (03:27)Panvel (12:25)8h 58m
16335Nagercoil ExpressAhmedabad Junction (11:25)Vasai Road (20:25)9h 0m
16333Veraval Tvc ExpressAhmedabad Junction (11:25)Vasai Road (20:25)9h 0m
19064Jaisalmer Bandra Terminus ExpressSabarmati Junction (08:32)Bandra Terminus (17:35)9h 3m
16337Okha Eranakulam Junction ExpressAhmedabad Junction (11:25)Vasai Road (20:30)9h 5m
19018Sanand Janata ExpressAhmedabad Junction (20:30)Bandra Terminus (05:40)9h 10m
22475Bikaner Junction Coimbatore Junction Ac S FAhmedabad Junction (19:55)Panvel (05:05)9h 10m
09048Jaipur Bandra Terminus SpecialAhmedabad Junction (01:30)Bandra Terminus (10:40)9h 10m
09643Jaipur Bandra Terminus Urs SpecialAhmedabad Junction (12:50)Bandra Terminus (22:00)9h 10m
09562Okha Bandra Terminus SpecialAhmedabad Junction (00:05)Bandra Terminus (09:20)9h 15m
19708Aravali ExpressSabarmati Junction (21:10)Bandra Terminus (06:35)9h 25m
02916Hisar Bandra Terminus ExpressSabarmati Junction (12:52)Bandra Terminus (22:25)9h 33m
09649Ajmer Junction Ahmedabad Junction SpecialAhmedabad Junction (07:35)Bandra Terminus (17:10)9h 35m
17203Bhavnagar Trmus Kakinada ExpressAhmedabad Junction (10:00)Kalyan Junction (19:40)9h 40m
19568Vivek ExpressAhmedabad Junction (10:00)Kalyan Junction (19:40)9h 40m
19578Hapa Tirunelveli ExpressAhmedabad Junction (03:27)Panvel (13:10)9h 43m
09452Mumbai SpecialAhmedabad Junction (12:50)Bandra Terminus (22:35)9h 45m
14707Ranakpur ExpressSabarmati Junction (23:53)Bandra Terminus (09:40)9h 47m
14806Barmer Yesvantpur Junction Ac ExpressSabarmati Junction (12:52)Kalyan Junction (22:40)9h 48m
06512Wainganga ExpressSabarmati Junction (02:32)Kalyan Junction (12:30)9h 58m
11087Veraval Pune Junction ExpressAhmedabad Junction (16:25)Karjat (02:28)10h 3m
11091Bhuj Pune Junction ExpressAhmedabad Junction (16:25)Karjat (02:28)10h 3m
11089Bgktpune ExpressAhmedabad Junction (16:25)Karjat (02:28)10h 3m
16533Bhagat Ki Kothi Bangalore Cy Junction ExpressAhmedabad Junction (14:50)Kalyan Junction (01:05)10h 15m
17017Rajkot Junction Secunderabad Junction ExpressAhmedabad Junction (10:00)Karjat (20:28)10h 28m
16613Coimbatore ExpressAhmedabad Junction (10:00)Karjat (20:28)10h 28m
19202Porbandar Secunderabad Junction ExpressAhmedabad Junction (10:00)Karjat (20:28)10h 28m
19260Bhavnagar Trmus Kcvl ExpressAhmedabad Junction (11:25)Panvel (22:00)10h 35m
16311Bikaner Junction Kcvl ExpressAhmedabad Junction (11:10)Panvel (22:00)10h 50m
09028Jaipur Bandra Terminus SpecialAhmedabad Junction (18:30)Dadar (05:25)10h 55m
16209Ajmer Junction Mysore Junction ExpressAhmedabad Junction (14:50)Karjat (02:08)11h 18m
16507Bhagat Ki Kothi SbcexpAhmedabad Junction (14:50)Karjat (02:08)11h 18m
16531Bangalore Cy Junction Garib NawajAhmedabad Junction (14:50)Karjat (02:08)11h 18m
16505Gandhidham Bg Bangalore Cy Junction ExpressAhmedabad Junction (14:50)Karjat (02:08)11h 18m
09759Jaipur Pune Junction SpecialAhmedabad Junction (11:10)Kalyan Junction (22:50)11h 40m
19216Saurashtra ExpressSabarmati Junction (05:39)Mumbai Central (19:15)13h 36m
Get schedule for return Mumbai to Ahmedabad trains

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Which trains run from Ahmedabad to Mumbai?
    The following trains start from Ahmedabad - Mumbai Central Doubledecke, Yesvantpur Junction Ac Express, Shatabdi Express. In addition to this, trains like Mumbai Central Duronto Express, Delhi S Rohilla Bandra Terminus Gondia Junction Rath, Bandra Terminus Ac S F Express pass through Ahmedabad to reach Mumbai.
  2. How many weekly trains are there from Ahmedabad to Mumbai?
    There are 214 weekly trains from Ahmedabad to Mumbai. Following are the train names and their respective train number - Yashvantpur Special (6532), Ahmedabad Junction Mumbai Central Ac Special (9018), Mumbai Central Doubledecke (12932).
  3. Is there any flight available between Ahmedabad to Mumbai at affordable rate?
    Yes, There are various Ahmedabad to Mumbai Flights available on Cleartrip with reasonable Prices.You can also book cheap flights for both domestic and International Destinations. You can also avail various cashback offers and deals available on the website.
  4. When does the first train leave from Ahmedabad?
    The first train from Ahmedabad to Mumbai is at 00:05 AM, which is Okha Bandra Terminus Special (09562) followed by Yashvantpur Special (06532) which leaves at 00:10 AM.
  5. When does the last train leave from Ahmedabad?
    The last train from Ahmedabad to Mumbai is at 23:53 PM, which is Ranakpur Express (14707).
  6. What are the different stations in Ahmedabad & it's respective code?
    Different station in Ahmedabad are Ahmedabad Junction (ADI), Sabarmati Junction (SBI), Maninagar (MAN), Sabarmati Junction (SBT), Geratpur (GER).
  7. What are the different stations in Mumbai & it's respective code?
    Different stations in Mumbai are Borivali (BVI), Dadar (DR), Andheri (ADH), Kalyan Junction (KYN), Vasai Road (BSR), Karjat (KJT), Palghar (PLG), Panvel (PNVL), Dahanu Road (DRD), Dadar (DDR), Virar (VR), Mumbai Cst (CSTM), Lokmanyatilak Terminus (LTT), Mumbai Central (BCT), Bandra Terminus (BDTS).

Other Routes From Ahmedabad

Prev |