Agra to Mathura Trains

Both these cities are located at a distance of 54kms. Traveling from one place to the other is easy because of the efficient rail connectivity. There are many trains that run between the two cities. On a daily basis, 24 trains run between Agra and Mathura. On a weekly basis, the count shoots up to 35.

First train that leaves Agra and takes you to Mathura is 11057 Amritsar Express. It departs from Agra at 00:16 AM and reaches Mathura at 01:10 AM. The last train that leaves Agra for Mathura is 22403 Puducherry New Delhi Express. It leaves at 23:50 PM and reaches the destination at 00:33 AM.

02213 Varanasi Junction Anand Vihar Gondia Junction Rat is the fastest train that will take you from Agra to Mathura. It takes 0h 33m and leaves Agra at 03:40. The maximum duration of 2h 0m is taken by U Abhatoofan Express 13007. It departs from Agra at 14:25.

Out of all the trains that operate between Agra and Mathura,1 originate from Agra while the rest 58 pass from Agra.

If you are looking for a way to plan your travel between these two cities, then Cleartrip will have all your answers. With its easy-to-use mobile app and website, you may book your rail tickets in a jiffy. Cleartrip offers all the information you need and ensures that your experience is quick as well as seamless.

Agra Mathura Train Schedule

Trains Originating from Mumbai

Trains Passing from Agra

Train No. Name Departure Stn (Time) Arrival Stn (Time) Trip Time
02213Varanasi Junction Anand Vihar Gondia Junction RatAgra Cantt (03:40)Mathura Junction (04:13)0h 33m
12001New Delhi Shatabdi EAgra Cantt (20:35)Mathura Junction (21:09)0h 34m
18507Vishakapatnam Junction Amritsar Junction Hirakud ExpressAgra Cantt (11:30)Mathura Junction (12:12)0h 42m
12177Chambal ExpressAgra Cantt (19:33)Mathura Junction (20:15)0h 42m
14009Patalkot ExpressAgra Cantt (01:55)Mathura Junction (02:38)0h 43m
22181Jabalpur H Nizamuddin ExpressAgra Cantt (02:10)Mathura Junction (02:53)0h 43m
12723Andhra Pradesh ExpAgra Cantt (05:23)Mathura Junction (06:06)0h 43m
12721Nizamuddin ExpressAgra Cantt (00:50)Mathura Junction (01:33)0h 43m
22447Khajuraho H Nizamuddin ExpressAgra Cantt (02:25)Mathura Junction (03:08)0h 43m
12447U P Sampark KrantiAgra Cantt (02:25)Mathura Junction (03:08)0h 43m
12409Gondwana ExpressAgra Cantt (04:18)Mathura Junction (05:01)0h 43m
12405Gondwana ExpressAgra Cantt (04:18)Mathura Junction (05:01)0h 43m
02447Manikpur Junction H Nizamuddin SpecialAgra Cantt (02:25)Mathura Junction (03:08)0h 43m
02449Khajuraho H Nizamuddin SpecialAgra Cantt (02:25)Mathura Junction (03:08)0h 43m
12279Taj ExpressAgra Cantt (18:55)Mathura Junction (19:41)0h 46m
12919Malwa ExpressAgra Cantt (01:25)Mathura Junction (02:12)0h 47m
12715Sachkhand ExpressAgra Cantt (08:40)Mathura Junction (09:27)0h 47m
12137Punjab MailAgra Cantt (17:55)Mathura Junction (18:42)0h 47m
12861Link Daksin ExpressAgra Cantt (00:50)Mathura Junction (01:37)0h 47m
12617Mangala LdweepAgra Cantt (10:15)Mathura Junction (11:02)0h 47m
12625Kerala ExpressAgra Cantt (10:25)Mathura Junction (11:12)0h 47m
12807Samta ExpressAgra Cantt (13:45)Mathura Junction (14:32)0h 47m
12647Kongu ExpressAgra Cantt (11:25)Mathura Junction (12:12)0h 47m
22455Snsi Kalka Superfast ExpressAgra Cantt (04:05)Mathura Junction (04:53)0h 48m
12627Karnataka ExpressAgra Cantt (06:45)Mathura Junction (07:35)0h 50m
19307Chandigarh ExpressAgra Cantt (21:20)Mathura Junction (22:10)0h 50m
12147Nizamuddin ExpressAgra Cantt (14:05)Mathura Junction (14:55)0h 50m
12781Swarna JayanthiAgra Cantt (14:05)Mathura Junction (14:55)0h 50m
12645Nizamuddin ExpressAgra Cantt (14:05)Mathura Junction (14:55)0h 50m
12643Nizamuddin ExpressAgra Cantt (14:05)Mathura Junction (14:55)0h 50m
12189Mahakaushal ExpressAgra Cantt (08:23)Mathura Junction (09:15)0h 52m
11077Jhelum ExpressAgra Cantt (17:12)Mathura Junction (18:04)0h 52m
14019Kanhan Valle ExpressAgra Cantt (02:10)Mathura Junction (03:02)0h 52m
04722Nanded Shri Ganganagar Superfast ExpressAgra Cantt (09:15)Mathura Junction (10:07)0h 52m
22457Nanded Una Himachal Superfast ExpressAgra Cantt (09:15)Mathura Junction (10:07)0h 52m
02181Jabalpur H Nizamuddin Superfast SpecialAgra Cantt (09:15)Mathura Junction (10:07)0h 52m
07513Nanded Allahabad Junction SpecialAgra Cantt (09:15)Mathura Junction (10:08)0h 53m
11057Amritsar ExpressAgra Cantt (00:16)Mathura Junction (01:10)0h 54m
18477Utkal ExpressAgra Cantt (10:53)Mathura Junction (11:47)0h 54m
12803Swarnajayanti EAgra Cantt (14:05)Mathura Junction (14:59)0h 54m
12192Jabalpur New Delhi Superfast ExpressAgra Cantt (07:35)Mathura Junction (08:30)0h 55m
12615Grand Trunk ExpressAgra Cantt (02:50)Mathura Junction (03:45)0h 55m
12779Goa ExpressAgra Cantt (03:05)Mathura Junction (04:00)0h 55m
17305H Nizamuddin Link ExpressAgra Cantt (03:05)Mathura Junction (04:00)0h 55m
13168Agra Cantt Kolkata ExpressAgra Cantt (04:40)Mathura Junction (05:35)0h 55m
12320Agra Cantt Kolkata ExpressAgra Cantt (17:00)Mathura Junction (17:55)0h 55m
04011Snsi New Delhi SpecialAgra Cantt (04:30)Mathura Junction (05:25)0h 55m
18237Chattisgarh ExpressAgra Cantt (16:08)Mathura Junction (17:05)0h 57m
14309Ujjaini ExpressAgra Cantt (07:08)Mathura Junction (08:05)0h 57m
07021Hyderabad Decan Jammu Tawi SpecialAgra Cantt (11:25)Mathura Junction (12:28)1h 3m
16031Andaman ExpressAgra Cantt (18:33)Mathura Junction (19:55)1h 22m
11449Jammutawi ExpressAgra Cantt (18:33)Mathura Junction (19:55)1h 22m
12403Allahabad Junction Jaipur ExpressRaja Ki Mandi (06:41)Mathura Junction (08:15)1h 34m
19325Ind Amritsar ExpressAgra Cantt (06:25)Mathura Junction (08:05)1h 40m
14317Ind Dehradun ExpressAgra Cantt (06:23)Mathura Junction (08:05)1h 42m
13239Patna Junction Kota Junction ExpressRaja Ki Mandi (05:25)Mathura Junction (07:20)1h 55m
13237Patna Junction Kota Junction ExpressRaja Ki Mandi (05:25)Mathura Junction (07:20)1h 55m
13007U Abhatoofan ExpressAgra Fort (14:25)Mathura Junction (16:25)2h 0m
Get schedule for return Mathura to Agra trains

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Which trains run from Agra to Mathura?
    The following trains start from Agra - Intercity Express. In addition to this, trains like Varanasi Junction Anand Vihar Gondia Junction Rat, New Delhi Shatabdi E, Vishakapatnam Junction Amritsar Junction Hirakud Express pass through Agra to reach Mathura.
  2. How many weekly trains are there from Agra to Mathura?
    There are 246 weekly trains from Agra to Mathura. Following are the train names and their respective train number - Intercity Express (14211), Taj Express (12279), New Delhi Shatabdi E (12001).
  3. When does the first train leave from Agra?
    The first train from Agra to Mathura is at 00:16 AM, which is Amritsar Express (11057) followed by Link Daksin Express (12861) which leaves at 00:50 AM.
  4. When does the last train leave from Agra?
    The last train from Agra to Mathura is at 23:50 PM, which is Puducherry New Delhi Express (22403).
  5. What are the different stations in Agra & it's respective code?
    Different station in Agra are Agra Cantt (AGC), Agra Fort (AF), Idgah Agra Junction (IDH), Raja Ki Mandi (RKM).
  6. What are the different stations in Mathura & it's respective code?
    Mathura Junction with station code MTJ is the only station present in Mathura.

Other Routes From Agra

Prev |