Agra to Kanpur Trains

Both these cities are located at a distance of 259kms. Traveling from one place to the other is easy because of the efficient rail connectivity. There are many trains that run between the two cities. On a daily basis, 5 trains run between Agra and Kanpur. On a weekly basis, the count shoots up to 36.

First train that leaves Agra and takes you to Kanpur is 09011 Bandra Terminus Patna Junction Special. It departs from Agra at 00:05 AM and reaches Kanpur at 05:15 AM. The last train that leaves Agra for Kanpur is 93238 Kota Junction Patna Junction Express. It leaves at 23:30 PM and reaches the destination at 04:20 AM.

12988 Ajmer Junction Sealdah Express is the fastest train that will take you from Agra to Kanpur. It takes 3h 50m and leaves Agra at 19:20. The maximum duration of 8h 5m is taken by Agra Cantt Kolkata Express 12320. It departs from Agra at 17:00.

Out of all the trains that operate between Agra and Kanpur,3 originate from Agra while the rest 38 pass from Agra.

If you are looking for a way to plan your travel between these two cities, then Cleartrip will have all your answers. With its easy-to-use mobile app and website, you may book your rail tickets in a jiffy. Cleartrip offers all the information you need and ensures that your experience is quick as well as seamless.

Agra Kanpur Train Schedule

Trains Originating from Agra

Trains Passing from Agra

Train No. Name Departure Stn (Time) Arrival Stn (Time) Trip Time
12988Ajmer Junction Sealdah ExpressAgra Fort (19:20)Kanpur Central (23:10)3h 50m
07490Renigunta Junction Gorakhpur Junction SpecialAgra Cantt (04:10)Kanpur Central (08:10)4h 0m
12495Bikaner Junction Kolkata Superfast ExpressAgra Fort (15:50)Kanpur Central (19:55)4h 5m
12316Ananya ExpressAgra Fort (15:50)Kanpur Central (19:55)4h 5m
18632Ranchi Garib NawazAgra Fort (03:25)Kanpur Central (07:30)4h 5m
12941Bhavnagar Trmus Asansol ExpressAgra Fort (15:50)Kanpur Central (19:55)4h 5m
12937Garbha ExpressAgra Fort (15:50)Kanpur Central (19:55)4h 5m
19569Okha Varanasi Junction ExpressAgra Fort (15:50)Kanpur Central (19:55)4h 5m
12404Jaipur Allahabad Junction ExpressAgra Cantt (21:40)Kanpur Central (02:00)4h 20m
04823Jodhpur Junction Howrah Junction Superfast SpecialAgra Fort (02:45)Kanpur Central (07:15)4h 30m
09703Jaipur Howrah Junction SpecialAgra Fort (02:45)Kanpur Central (07:15)4h 30m
12396Ziyarat ExpressAgra Fort (08:55)Kanpur Central (13:30)4h 35m
09427Ahmedabad Junction Allahabad Junction SpecialAgra Fort (08:55)Kanpur Central (13:30)4h 35m
22308Bikaner Junction Howrah Junction SupfastAgra Fort (06:15)Kanpur Central (10:55)4h 40m
12308Jodhpur Junction Howrah Junction SupfastAgra Fort (06:15)Kanpur Central (10:55)4h 40m
19053Surat Muzaffarpur Junction ExpressAgra Cantt (07:10)Kanpur Central (11:50)4h 40m
15046Gorakhpur ExpressAgra Cantt (07:08)Kanpur Central (11:50)4h 42m
93240Kota Junction Patna Junction ExpressAgra Cantt (23:30)Kanpur Central (04:20)4h 50m
93238Kota Junction Patna Junction ExpressAgra Cantt (23:30)Kanpur Central (04:20)4h 50m
05104Ajmer Junction Chhapra SpecialAgra Fort (03:30)Kanpur Central (08:25)4h 55m
13240Kota Junction Patna Junction ExpressAgra Cantt (23:20)Kanpur Central (04:20)5h 0m
13238Kota Junction Patna Junction ExpressAgra Cantt (23:20)Kanpur Central (04:20)5h 0m
09011Bandra Terminus Patna Junction SpecialAgra Fort (00:05)Kanpur Central (05:15)5h 10m
05286Ajmer Junction Barauni Junction SpecialAgra Fort (10:20)Kanpur Central (15:35)5h 15m
14864Marudhar ExpressIdgah Agra Junction (20:02)Kanpur Central (01:20)5h 18m
14854Marudhar ExpressIdgah Agra Junction (20:02)Kanpur Central (01:20)5h 18m
14866Marudhar ExpressIdgah Agra Junction (20:02)Kanpur Central (01:20)5h 18m
25631Bikaner Junction Guwahati ExpressAgra Fort (13:30)Kanpur Central (18:50)5h 20m
12947Azimabad ExpressAgra Fort (13:30)Kanpur Central (18:50)5h 20m
15631Barmer Guwahati ExpressAgra Fort (13:30)Kanpur Central (18:50)5h 20m
09409Ahmedabad Junction Patna SpecialAgra Fort (13:30)Kanpur Central (18:50)5h 20m
09411Ahmedabad Junction Patna SpecialAgra Fort (13:45)Kanpur Central (19:10)5h 25m
03564Jaipur Asansol Junction SpecialAgra Fort (13:30)Kanpur Central (19:15)5h 45m
15667Kamakhya ExpressAgra Fort (13:30)Kanpur Central (19:15)5h 45m
15635Guwahati ExpressAgra Fort (13:30)Kanpur Central (19:15)5h 45m
13008U A Toofan ExpressRaja Ki Mandi (11:48)Kanpur Central (18:25)6h 37m
19037Avadh ExpressIdgah Agra Junction (21:28)Kanpur Central (04:35)7h 7m
19039Avadh ExpressIdgah Agra Junction (21:28)Kanpur Central (04:35)7h 7m
Get schedule for return Kanpur to Agra trains

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Which trains run from Agra to Kanpur?
    The following trains start from Agra - Lucknow Ne Intercity, Agra Cantt Kolkata Express, Agra Cantt Kolkata Express. In addition to this, trains like Ajmer Junction Sealdah Express, Renigunta Junction Gorakhpur Junction Special, Bikaner Junction Kolkata Superfast Express pass through Agra to reach Kanpur.
  2. How many weekly trains are there from Agra to Kanpur?
    There are 99 weekly trains from Agra to Kanpur. Following are the train names and their respective train number - Agra Cantt Kolkata Express (13168), Agra Cantt Kolkata Express (12320), Lucknow Ne Intercity (12180).
  3. When does the first train leave from Agra?
    The first train from Agra to Kanpur is at 00:05 AM, which is Bandra Terminus Patna Junction Special (09011) followed by Jodhpur Junction Howrah Junction Superfast Special (04823) which leaves at 02:45 AM.
  4. When does the last train leave from Agra?
    The last train from Agra to Kanpur is at 23:30 PM, which is Kota Junction Patna Junction Express (93238).
  5. What are the different stations in Agra & it's respective code?
    Different station in Agra are Agra Cantt (AGC), Agra Fort (AF), Idgah Agra Junction (IDH), Raja Ki Mandi (RKM).
  6. What are the different stations in Kanpur & it's respective code?
    Different stations in Kanpur are Kanpur Central (CNB), Kanpur Anwrganj (CPA), Panki (PNK), Kalianpur (KAP), Govindpuri (GOY).

Other Routes From Agra

Prev |